115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (j) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(k) Duration.—Section 1409 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9059) is amended—
(1) by striking “margin protection” and inserting “dairy risk management”; and
(2) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
SEC. 3. Class I skim milk price.
(a) Class I skim milk price.—Section 8c(5)(A) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608c(5)(A)), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, is amended by striking the third and fourth sentences, including the table, and inserting the following new sentence: “Throughout the 2-year period beginning on the effective date of this sentence (and subsequent to such 2-year period unless modified by amendment to the order involved), for purposes of determining prices for milk of the highest use classification, the Class I skim milk price per hundredweight specified in section 1000.50(b) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulation), shall be the sum of the adjusted Class I differential specified in section 1000.52 of such title 7, plus the adjustment to Class I prices specified in sections 1005.51(b), 1006.51(b), and 1007.51(b) of such title 7 (or successor regulation), plus the simple average of the advanced pricing factors computed in sections 1000.50(q)(1) and 1000.50(q)(2) of such title 7 (or successor regulation), plus $0.74.”.
(b) Effective date and implementation.—
(1) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the first day of the first month beginning more than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.