115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) ADJUSTMENT.—Section 1405(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9055(a)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “In subsequent years” and inserting “In the subsequent calendar years ending before January 1, 2019”; and
(B) in paragraph (3), by inserting “, as applicable” after “paragraph (2)”.
(3) LIMITATION ON CHANGES TO BUSINESS STRUCTURE.—Section 1405 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9055) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) Limitation on changes to business structure.—The Secretary may not make dairy risk management payments to a participating dairy operation if the Secretary determines that the participating dairy operation has reorganized the structure of such operation solely for the purpose of qualifying as a new operation under subsection (b).”.
(g) Dairy risk management payments.—
(1) ELECTION OF COVERAGE LEVEL THRESHOLD AND COVERAGE PERCENTAGE.—Section 1406 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9056) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “annually”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: