115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) Functions.—Section 312(a)(4) of title 31, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (E), (F), and (G) as subparagraphs (F), (G), and (H), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:
“(E) combating illicit financing relating to severe forms of trafficking in persons;”.
(b) Interagency coordination.—Section 312(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(8) INTERAGENCY COORDINATION.—The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Undersecretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes, shall designate an office within the OTFI that shall coordinate efforts to combat the illicit financing of severe forms of trafficking in persons with—
“(A) other offices of the Department of the Treasury;
“(B) other Federal agencies, including—
“(i) the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons of the Department of State; and