115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(ii) APPLICABLE GUIDANCE.—In performing examinations or other supervisory duties, the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, as appropriate, shall update any applicable policies and procedures to ensure that such policies and procedures are consistent (to the extent practicable) with any rules or guidance issued pursuant to subparagraph (C).”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 13 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1851) is amended—
(1) by striking “the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission,” each place it appears and inserting “the Board”;
(2) by striking ‘‘appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission’’ each place it appears and inserting ‘‘Board’’;