Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 801. Intimate partner and misdemeanor crime of domestic violence defined.

Section 921(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (32), by to read as follows:

“(32) The term ‘intimate partner’—

“(A) means, with respect to a person, the spouse of the person, a former spouse of the person, an individual who is a parent of a child of the person, and an individual who cohabitates or has cohabited with the person; and

“(B) includes—

“(i) a dating partner or former dating partner (as defined in section 2266); and

“(ii) any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.”; and

(2) in paragraph (33)(A)—

(A) in clause (i), by inserting after “Tribal law” the following: “, or under a published local ordinance”; and

(B) in clause (ii), by inserting “intimate partner,” after “spouse,” each place it appears.