Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 907. Authorizing funding for the tribal access program.

Section 534 of title 28, united States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 to 2023, to remain available until expended, for the purposes of enhancing the ability of tribal government entities to access, enter information into, and obtain information from, Federal criminal information databases, as authorized by this section.”.

SEC. 908. Criminal trespass on Indian land.

(a) In general.—Section 1165 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 1165. Criminal trespass on Indian land

“(a) Hunting, trapping or fishing on indian land.—Whoever, without lawful authority or permission, willfully and knowingly goes upon any land that belongs to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or group and either are held by the United States in trust or are subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, or upon any lands of the United States that are reserved for Indian use (referred to in this section as ‘tribal land’), for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fishing thereon, or for the removal of game, peltries, or fish therefrom, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both, and all game, fish, and peltries in his possession shall be forfeited.

“(b) Violation of tribal exclusion order.—