Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Consultation.—

(1) INITIAL CONSULTATION.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this title, the Attorney General, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall complete a formal consultation with Indian Tribes on how to further improve tribal data relevance and access to Federal databases, which shall also inform the development of law enforcement and justice protocols under section 904(a).

(2) ANNUAL CONSULTATION.—Section 903(b) of the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (34 U.S.C. 20126) is amended—

(A) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) enhancing the safety of Indian women from domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, homicide, stalking, and sex trafficking;”;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) improving access to local, regional, State, and Federal crime information databases and criminal justice information systems.”.