115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] 115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
June 21, 2017
Received; read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance
To improve the well-being of, and improve permanency outcomes for, children and families affected by heroin, opioids, and other substance abuse.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Partnership Grants to Strengthen Families Affected by Parental Substance Abuse Act”.
SEC. 2. Enhancements to grants to improve well-being of families affected by substance abuse.
Section 437(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is amended—
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “increase the well-being of, and to improve the permanency outcomes for, children affected by” and inserting “implement IV–E prevention services, and improve the well-being of, and improve permanency outcomes for, children and families affected by heroin, opioids, and other”;
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘regional partnership’ means a collaborative agreement (which may be established on an interstate, State, or intrastate basis) entered into by the following: