Bill Sponsor
[…] To amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize and expand a program of surveillance and education, carried out by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, regarding infections associated with injection drug use.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Eliminating Opioid Related Infectious Diseases Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Reauthorization and expansion of program of surveillance and education regarding infections associated with injection drug use.

Section 317N of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–15) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 317N. Surveillance and education regarding infections associated with injection drug use.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may (directly and through grants to public and nonprofit private entities) provide for programs to carry out the following activities: