Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To strengthen welfare research and evaluation, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “What Works to Move Welfare Recipients into Jobs Act”.

SEC. 2. Strengthening welfare research and evaluation and development of a What Works Clearinghouse.

Section 413 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 613) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 413. Evaluation of Temporary Assistance for Needy Families and related programs.

“(a) Evaluation of the impacts of TANF.—The Secretary shall conduct research on the effect of State programs funded under this part and any other State program funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in section 409(a)(7)(B)(i)) on employment, self-sufficiency, child well-being, unmarried births, marriage, poverty, economic mobility, and other factors as determined by the Secretary.