Union Calendar No. 624
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) LONGER RECOGNITION AUTHORIZED FOR CERTAIN AGENCIES AND ASSOCIATIONS.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an accrediting agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary for the purpose of this Act for a period of 5 years, may be recognized for an additional period of up to 3 years, if the Secretary determines, based on the performance of the accrediting agency or association during its recognition period under this Act, that the accrediting agency or association—
(e) Limitation on scope of criteria.—Section 496 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is further amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
“(g) Limitation on scope of criteria.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall not establish criteria for accrediting agencies or associations that are not required by this section.