Union Calendar No. 624
[…] “(E) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN STUDENTS.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The provisions listed in clause (ii) shall not apply with respect to any individual who, as of June 30, 2025, is enrolled in a program of study at an institution of higher education, and has received a loan (or on whose behalf a loan was made) under this part for such program, during the individual’s expected time to completion of such program, as determined by calculating by the difference between—
except that such expected time to completion may not exceed 3 years.
(2) ANNUAL LIMITS FOR UNDERGRADUATE BORROWERS.—Section 455(a) (20 U.S.C. 1087e(a)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) ANNUAL AND AGGREGATE LOAN LIMITS FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND ALL BORROWERS.—
“(A) UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS.—
“(i) ANNUAL LOAN LIMITS.—
“(I) SUBSIDIZED LOANS.—Notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2025, the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans that an undergraduate student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 481(a)(2)) or its equivalent shall be the difference between—
“(aa) the median cost of college (as defined in section 472A) of the program of study in which the student is enrolled; and