Union Calendar No. 624
[…] If an institution meets the standards in paragraph (2), the institution shall be seen as financially responsible.”;
(D) in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4), as so redesignated, by striking “establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary, with” and inserting “establishes, with”;
(G) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(e) Incentive compensation; third party servicer.—
(1) AMENDMENTS.—Section 487(a)(20) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(20)) is amended to read as follows:
“(20) The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities, or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except that this paragraph shall not apply—
“(A) to the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance; or
“(B) to a third party where—