Union Calendar No. 624
[…] (g) Dual accreditation rule.—Section 496 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is further amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
“(i) Dual accreditation rule.—
“(1) RECOGNITION BY SECRETARY.—The Secretary shall recognize the accreditation of any otherwise eligible institution of higher education if the institution of higher education is accredited, as an institution, by more than one accrediting agency or association.
“(2) DESIGNATION BY INSTITUTION.—If the institution is accredited, as an institution, by more than one accrediting agency or association, the institution—
(h) Religious institutions rule.—Section 496 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is further amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:
“(k) Religious institution rule.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsection (j), the Secretary shall allow an institution that has had its accreditation withdrawn, revoked, or otherwise terminated, or has voluntarily withdrawn from an accreditation agency, to remain certified as an institution of higher education under section 102 and subpart 3 of this part for a period sufficient to allow such institution to obtain alternative accreditation, if the Secretary determines that the withdrawal, revocation, or termination—
“(2) ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT FOR FAILURE TO RESPECT RELIGIOUS MISSION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—