Union Calendar No. 624
[…] “(A) to the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance; or
“(B) to a third party where—
“(i) the third party is providing the institution recruiting or admissions activities as part of a larger bundle of services not covered by this paragraph and which may include marketing or advertising activities that broadly disseminate or distribute widely available information;
(2) DEFINITION.—Section 481(c) (20 U.S.C. 1088(c)) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Third party servicer.—
“(1) For purposes of this title, the term ‘third party servicer’—
“(A) means any individual, any State, or any private, for-profit or nonprofit organization, which enters into a contract with—
“(i) any eligible institution of higher education to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such institution’s student assistance programs under this title; or