Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) has the capability to evaluate the quality of institutions or program of study; and

“(B) has maintained compliance with the criteria for accrediting agencies or associations required by this section.”.

(e) Limitation on scope of criteria.—Section 496 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is further amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

“(g) Limitation on scope of criteria.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall not establish criteria for accrediting agencies or associations that are not required by this section.