Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the third party is providing the institution recruiting or admissions activities as part of a larger bundle of services not covered by this paragraph and which may include marketing or advertising activities that broadly disseminate or distribute widely available information;

“(ii) the third party does not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive-based payments to its employees or subcontractors who are providing services to the institution covered in this paragraph; and

“(iii) the third party is not awarding or disbursing Federal financial aid awards.”.

(2) DEFINITION.—Section 481(c) (20 U.S.C. 1088(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Third party servicer.—

“(1) For purposes of this title, the term ‘third party servicer’—

“(A) means any individual, any State, or any private, for-profit or nonprofit organization, which enters into a contract with—

“(i) any eligible institution of higher education to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such institution’s student assistance programs under this title; or