Bill Sponsor
[…] “(10) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—The term ‘institution of higher education’ has the meaning given the term in section 102.

“(B) MINORITY-SERVING INSTITUTION.—The term ‘minority-serving institution’ means an institution of higher education listed in section 371(a).

“(C) PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.—The term ‘personally identifiable information’ means personally identifiable information within the meaning of section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.”.

SEC. 114. Database of student information prohibited.

(a) In general.—Section 134(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1015c(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Exception.—The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to a system (or a successor system)—

“(1) that—

“(A) is necessary for the operation of programs authorized by title II, IV, or VII; and

“(B) was in use by the Secretary, directly or through a contractor, as of the day before the date of enactment of the College Cost Reduction Act; or

“(2) required under section 132.”.