Bill Sponsor
[…] (G) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the College Cost Reduction Act, the Secretary shall pursue a process to update the ratios regarding financial responsibility as identified in paragraph (2). The Secretary shall report the revised ratios to—

“(A) the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives; and

“(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate.”.

(e) Incentive compensation; third party servicer.—

(1) AMENDMENTS.—Section 487(a)(20) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(20)) is amended to read as follows:

“(20) The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities, or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except that this paragraph shall not apply—

“(A) to the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance; or

“(B) to a third party where—