Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Section 5(b) of the Act entitled “An Act to regulate the construction of bridges over navigable waters”, approved March 23, 1906, popularly known as the Bridge Act of 1906 (chapter 1130; 33 U.S.C. 495(b)), is amended by striking “$5,000 for a violation occurring in 2004; $10,000 for a violation occurring in 2005; $15,000 for a violation occurring in 2006; $20,000 for a violation occurring in 2007; and”.

(c) Section 5(f) of the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 U.S.C. 1904(f)) is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Ship clearance; refusal or revocation.—If a ship is under a detention order under this section, the Secretary may refuse or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46, United States Code.”.


Union Calendar No. 794

115th CONGRESS
     2d Session
H. R. 5326
[Report No. 115–1015]

A BILL
To amend titles 14 and 46, United States Code, to make technical corrections with respect to Coast Guard and shipping authorities, and for other purposes.

November 13, 2018