115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (20) Targeting interventions at special youth risk groups and focusing upon relatively low-cost interventions increases the probability of fiscal benefit.
(21) Evidence-based intervention treatment facilities have been shown to reduce youth delinquency and to be cost-effective.
(22) States, including Wisconsin, Ohio, New York, Texas, and Pennsylvania, have seen a reduction in juvenile incarceration due to a reallocation of criminal justice funds towards prevention programs.
(a) Organization of State Advisory Group Member Representatives.—Section 223(f) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(f)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “an eligible organization composed of member representatives of the State advisory groups appointed under subsection (a)(3)” and inserting “a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,”; and
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) ASSISTANCE.—To be eligible to receive such assistance, such organization shall—