115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(C) are focused on serving individuals with barriers to employment, low-income, nontraditional students, students who are dislocated workers, students who are veterans, or students who are long-term unemployed;
“(D) include any eligible entities serving areas with high unemployment rates;
“(E) are eligible entities that include an institution of higher education eligible for assistance under title III or V of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1051 et seq.; 20 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.); and
“(F) include a partnership, with employers or an employer or industry partnership, that increases domestic production of goods.
“(f) Use of funds.—Grant funds awarded under this section shall be used for one or more of the following: