Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3. Commodity Credit Corporation.

Section 1241(j)(1)(A) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(j)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting “, including schedules for revising existing conservation practice standards and establishing interim conservation practice standards or new conservation practice standards under section 1242(h)” before the semicolon at the end.

SEC. 4. Conservation innovation grants and payments.

(a) Competitive grants for innovative conservation approaches.—Section 1240H(a)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) GRANTS.—Out of the funds made available to carry out this subchapter, the Secretary may award competitive grants that are intended to stimulate development and evaluation of new and innovative approaches to leveraging the Federal investment in environmental enhancement and protection, in conjunction with agricultural production or forest resource management, through the program, including grants for the development and evaluation of new and innovative technologies that may be incorporated into conservation practice standards.”.

(b) Reporting and database.—Section 1240H(d)(2)(A) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8(d)(2)(A)) is amended—