115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] To reauthorize the Federal Land Transaction Facilitation Act, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Federal Land Transaction Facilitation Act Reauthorization of 2018”.
SEC. 2. Federal land transaction facilitation act.
The Federal Land Transaction Facilitation Act is amended—
(1) in section 203(1) (43 U.S.C. 2302(1)), by striking “cultural, or” and inserting “cultural, recreational access and use, or other”;
(2) in section 203(2) (43 U.S.C. 2302(2))—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “on the date of enactment of this Act was” and inserting “is”;
(B) by striking “area, or” and inserting “area,”;
(C) by inserting after “natural area,” the following: “priority species and habitats designated in a land use plan in accordance with subpart E (entitled ‘Fish and Wildlife’) of part I of Appendix C of Bureau of Land Management Land Use Planning Handbook H–1601–1 (Rel 1–1693), or a special recreation management area,”; and
(D) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
“(D) a National Forest or National Grassland in the National Forest System;”;
(3) in section 205 (43 U.S.C. 2304)—