Union Calendar No. 368
[…] “(N) Strengthening the quality and effectiveness of adult education and family literacy programs in the State through support for program quality standards and accreditation requirements.
“(O) Raising public awareness (including through public service announcements, such as social media campaigns) about career and technical education programs and community-based organizations, and other endeavors focused on programs that prepare individuals for in-demand industry sectors or occupations.”.
Section 225 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3305)) is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:
“(d) Coordination.—Each eligible agency that is using assistance provided under this section to carry out a program for criminal offenders within a correctional institution shall—
“(1) coordinate such educational programs with career and technical education activities provided to individuals in State institutions from funds reserved under section 112(a)(2)(A) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2322(a)(2)(A)); and