Union Calendar No. 368
[…] (3) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(A)—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(iii) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:
“(C) OPIOID-RELATED GRANTS.—In order to be eligible to receive employment and training assistance under a national dislocated worker grant awarded pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(E), an individual shall be—
Section 171 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3226) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1), to read as follows:
“(1) AMOUNT OF GRANTS; RESERVATION.—
“(A) AMOUNT OF GRANTS.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary is authorized to make grants to applicants for the purpose of carrying out YouthBuild programs approved under this section.