Union Calendar No. 368
[…] (a) Opportunity youth.—Section 129 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3164) is amended by striking “out-of-school” each place it appears and inserting “opportunity”.
(b) Youth participant eligibility.—
(1) ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION.—
(A) ELIGIBILITY.—Subparagraph (A) of section 129(a)(1) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3164(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—To be eligible to participate in activities carried out under this chapter during any program year, an individual shall, at the time the eligibility determination is made, be an opportunity youth or an in-school youth.