118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(C) was not subject to corrective action by the Governor under section 184(a)(5)(A) for a determination of non-compliance with the uniform administrative requirements described in section 184(a)(3) for the program year for which the determination under paragraph (2) is made.”.
(a) Opportunity youth.—Section 129 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3164) is amended by striking “out-of-school” each place it appears and inserting “opportunity”.
(b) Youth participant eligibility.—
(1) ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION.—
(A) ELIGIBILITY.—Subparagraph (A) of section 129(a)(1) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3164(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—To be eligible to participate in activities carried out under this chapter during any program year, an individual shall, at the time the eligibility determination is made, be an opportunity youth or an in-school youth.