118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(i) a dislocated worker;
“(ii) a long-term unemployed individual;
“(iii) an individual who is unemployed or significantly underemployed as a result of widespread opioid use in the area; or
“(iv) an individual who is employed or seeking employment in a health care profession involved in the prevention and treatment of opioid use disorders, including such professions that provide addiction treatment, mental health treatment, or pain management.”.
Section 171 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3226) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), to read as follows:
“(1) AMOUNT OF GRANTS; RESERVATION.—
“(A) AMOUNT OF GRANTS.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary is authorized to make grants to applicants for the purpose of carrying out YouthBuild programs approved under this section.
“(B) RESERVATION FOR RURAL AREAS AND INDIAN TRIBES.—