118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(BB) who has earned a baccalaureate or professional degree.
“(iii) COST SHARING FOR CERTAIN INCUMBENT WORKERS.—With respect to an incumbent worker determined to be eligible to receive an incumbent worker upskilling account who is not a low-income individual—
“(I) such incumbent worker shall pay not less than 25 percent of the cost of the program of training services selected by such worker; and
“(II) funds provided through the incumbent worker upskilling account established for such worker shall cover the remaining 75 percent of the cost of the program.”.
Section 136 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3181) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 136. Authorization of appropriations.
“(a) Youth workforce investment activities.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities described in section 127(a) $976,573,900 for each of the fiscal years 2025 through 2030.
“(b) Adult employment and training activities.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities described in section 132(a)(1) $912,218,500 for each of the fiscal years 2025 through 2030.