118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(6) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible entity’ means a State agency or consortium of State agencies, including a multistate data collaborative, that is or includes the State agencies responsible for—
“(A) State employer wage records used by the State’s unemployment insurance programs in labor market information reporting and analysis and for fulfilling the reporting requirements of this Act;
“(B) the production of labor market information; and
“(C) the direct administration of one or more of the core programs.”.
Section 170 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3225) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a)(1) to read as follows:
“(1) EMERGENCY OR DISASTER.—The term ‘emergency or disaster’ means an emergency or a major disaster, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively, of section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122 (1) and (2)).”;
(i) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end;