118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (i) by striking “including activities” and inserting the following: “including—
“(A) the availability of community based organizations that serve youth primarily during nonschool time hours to carry out activities under section 129; and
“(B) activities”; and
(ii) by inserting “or evidence-based” after “successful”; and
(E) in paragraph (12), by inserting “including as described in section 134(c)(2),” after “system,”.
(a) State performance accountability measures.—
(1) PRIMARY INDICATORS OF PERFORMANCE.—Section 116(b)(2)(A) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3141(b)(2)(A)) is amended—
(I) by striking “fourth” and inserting “second”; and
(II) by inserting “and remain in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after exit from the program” after “the program”;
(I) by striking “, during a program year,”;
(II) by striking “are in” and inserting “enter into”; and