118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) in paragraph (4), by inserting “and coordinate with the appropriate State entity” after “data”;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking “and” at the end;
(3) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8); and
(4) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:
“(7) a description of how the eligible provider will provide learning in context, including through partnerships with employers to offer workplace adult education and literacy activities and integrated education and training; and”.
Section 233(a) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3323(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “95” and inserting “85”; and
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(A) not more than 10 percent may be used for professional development for adult educators; and
“(B) not more than 5 percent shall be used for planning, administration (including carrying out the requirements of section 116), professional development of administrative staff, and the activities described in paragraphs (3) and (5) of section 232.”.
Section 242 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3332) is amended—