118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(II) 33 and 1⁄3 percent shall be allotted based on the relative number of disadvantaged adults in each such State, compared to the total number of disadvantaged adults in all such States.
“(III) 33 and 1⁄3 percent shall be allotted on the basis of the relative number of individuals in the civilian labor force in each such State, compared to the total number in the civilian labor force in all such States.
“(iii) DISADVANTAGED ADULT DEFINED.—For purposes of this subparagraph and subparagraph (C), the term ‘disadvantaged adult’ has the meaning given such term in section 132(b)(1)(B)(v)(IV) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3172(b)(1)(B)(v)(IV)).
“(I) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Labor shall, in accordance with this clause, reallot to eligible States amounts that are made available to States from allotments made under this subparagraph (referred to individually in this subsection as a ‘State allotment’) and that are available for reallotment.