Calendar No. 265
[…] (D) in subparagraph (L), as redesignated by subparagraph (B), by striking “through (J)” and inserting “through (K)”; and
(E) in the flush matter following subparagraph (L), as so redesignated, by striking “subparagraphs (A) through (K)” and inserting “subparagraphs (A) through (L)”.
(d) Accountability of pharmacy benefit managers for violations of reasonable and relevant contract terms and conditions and essential retail pharmacy protections.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(9) ACCOUNTABILITY OF PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGERS FOR VIOLATIONS OF REASONABLE AND RELEVANT CONTRACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND ESSENTIAL RETAIL PHARMACY PROTECTIONS.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2028, each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that any pharmacy benefit manager acting on behalf of such sponsor has a written agreement with the PDP sponsor under which the pharmacy benefit manager agrees to reimburse the PDP sponsor for any amounts paid by such sponsor under subclause (I) or (II) of section 1860D–4(b)(1)(F)(iii) as a result of a violation described in such subclause (I) or (II) if such violation is related to a responsibility delegated to the pharmacy benefit manager by