Calendar No. 265
[…] “(D) A marriage and family therapist (as defined in section 1861(lll)(2)).
“(E) A mental health counselor (as defined in section 1861(lll)(4)).”.
(a) Access to clinical social worker services provided to residents of skilled nursing facilities.—
(1) EXCLUSION OF CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER SERVICES FROM THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM.—Section 1888(e)(2)(A)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy(e)(2)(A)(iii)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subclause:
“(VII) Clinical social worker services (as defined in section 1861(hh)(2)).”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1861(hh)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(hh)(2)) is amended by striking “and other than services furnished to an inpatient of a skilled nursing facility which the facility is required to provide as a requirement for participation”.
(b) Access to the complete scope of clinical social worker services.—Section 1861(hh)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(hh)(2)), as amended by subsection (a)(2), is amended by striking “for the diagnosis and treatment of mental illnesses (other than services furnished to an inpatient of a hospital)” and inserting “, including services for the diagnosis and treatment of mental illnesses or services for health behavior assessment and intervention (identified as of January 1, 2023, by HCPCS codes 96160 and 96161 (and any succeeding codes)), but not including services furnished to an inpatient