Calendar No. 265
[…] (A) in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “For the period beginning” and all that follows through “2027” and inserting “For each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027”; and
(B) in subclauses (I) and (II), by striking “or period” each place it appears; and
(2) in clause (ii), by striking “for the period beginning” and all that follows through “2027” and inserting “for each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027”.
(a) Making permanent State Plan Amendment Option To Provide Medical Assistance for Certain Individuals Who Are Patients in Certain Institutions for Mental Diseases.—Section 1915(l)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(l)(1)) is amended by striking “With respect to calendar quarters beginning during the period beginning October 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2023,” and inserting “With respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2019,”.
(b) Maintenance of effort revision.—Section 1915(l)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(l)(3)) is amended—
(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “other than under this title”; and