Calendar No. 265
[…] Sec. 404. Extending incentive payments for participation in eligible alternative payment models.
Sec. 405. Payment rates for durable medical equipment under the Medicare Program.
Sec. 406. Extending the independence at home medical practice demonstration program under the Medicare program.
Sec. 407. Increase in support for physicians and other professionals in adjusting to Medicare payment changes.
Sec. 408. Revised phase-in of Medicare clinical laboratory test payment changes.
Sec. 409. Extension of adjustment to calculation of hospice cap amount under Medicare.
Sec. 501. Medicaid Improvement Fund.
Sec. 502. Medicare Improvement Fund.
Section 1833(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(m)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(A) physicians' services (other than specified health services that are eligible for the additional payment under subparagraph (B)) furnished in a year to an individual, who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and who incurs expenses for such services, in an area that is designated (under section 332(a)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act) as a health professional shortage area as identified by the Secretary prior to the beginning of such year, in addition to the amount otherwise paid under this part, there also shall be paid to the physician (or to an employer or facility in the cases described in clause (A) of section 1842(b)(6)) (on a monthly or quarterly basis) from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund an amount equal to 10 percent of the payment amount for the service under this part; and