Calendar No. 265
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) APPLICATION OF MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT REQUIREMENTS TO CERTAIN STATES.—In the case of a State with a State plan amendment in effect as of September 30, 2023, for the 1-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this subparagraph, the provisions of subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if the amendments to that subparagraph made by the Better Mental Health Care, Lower-Cost Drugs, and Extenders Act of 2023 had never been made.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1915(l)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(l)(4)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “through (D)” and inserting “through (F)”;
(B) in subparagraph (D), by adding at and below clause (ii)(II), the following flush sentence:
“With respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2025, the State shall have in place evidence-based, substance use disorder-specific individual placement criteria and utilization management approaches to ensure placement of an eligible individual in an appropriate level of care and, prior to the approval of a State plan amendment for which approval is sought on or after such date, shall notify the Secretary of how the State will ensure that the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) will be met.”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) REVIEW PROCESS.—With respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2025, the State shall have in place a process to review the compliance of eligible institutions for mental diseases with nationally recognized, evidence-based, substance use disorder-specific program standards specified by the State.”.
(2) ONE-TIME ASSESSMENT.—Section 1915(l)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(l)(4)), as amended by paragraph (1), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The State shall, not later than 12 months after the approval of a State plan amendment described in this subsection (or, in the case such State has such an amendment approved as of September 30, 2023, not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this subparagraph), commence an assessment of—
“(I) the availability for individuals enrolled under a State plan under this title (or waiver of such plan) of treatment in—
“(aa) each level of care described in clause (i) of subparagraph (C); and