Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) the identification of any gaps in the activities of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration or challenges in coordination between the Office and such relevant components or programs of such agency; and

“(4) recommendations related to the continued operations of the Office.

“(d) Sunset.—This section shall cease to have force or effect on September 30, 2028.”.

SEC. 401. Delivery of a controlled substance by a pharmacy to an administering practitioner.

Section 309A(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 829a(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) the controlled substance is a drug in schedule III, IV, or V to be administered—

“(A) by injection or implantation for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment; or