Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 401. Delivery of a controlled substance by a pharmacy to an administering practitioner.

Section 309A(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 829a(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) the controlled substance is a drug in schedule III, IV, or V to be administered—

“(A) by injection or implantation for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment; or