Union Calendar No. 248
[…] “(ii) actions necessitating counterintelligence (as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003));
“(iii) the proliferation or the use of a weapon of mass destruction (as defined in section 2332a(c) of title 18, United States Code);
“(v) incapacitation or destruction of critical infrastructure (as defined in section 1016(e) of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT ACT) Act of 2001 (42 U.S.C. 5195c(e)));
SEC. 4. Repeal of authority for the resumption of abouts collection.
(a) In general.—Section 702(b)(5) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(5)) is amended by striking “, except as provided under section 103(b) of the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1978.—Section 702(m) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881a(m)) is amended—