Union Calendar No. 248
[…] (2) by striking subparagraph (iii) and inserting the following:
“(iii) For assistance provided pursuant to a certification under subparagraph (ii)(B), the limitation on causes of action under the last sentence of the matter following subparagraph (ii)(B) shall only apply to the extent that the assistance ceased at the earliest of the time the application for a court order was denied, the time the communication sought was obtained, or 48 hours after the interception began.”.
SEC. 23. Prohibition on reverse targeting of United States persons and persons located in the United States.
Section 702 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2)—
(B) in subparagraph (A), as designated by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, by striking “if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;” and inserting the following: if a significant purpose of such acquisition is to acquire the information of 1 or more United States persons or persons reasonably believed to be located in the United States at the time of acquisition or communication, unless—