118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “404. Definitions.”.
(c) Report.—Not later than one year after the date of enactment, and annually thereafter the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review (as such terms are defined in section 601(e) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978) shall jointly submit to Congress a report on the exercise of authority under chapter 21 of title 18, United States Code, by such courts during the previous year.
SEC. 15. Increased penalties for civil actions.
(a) Increased penalties.—Section 110(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1810(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages equal to the greater of—
“(1) if the aggrieved person is a United States person, $10,000 or $1,000 per day for each day of violation; or
“(2) for any other aggrieved person, $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation;”.
(b) Reporting requirement.—Title I of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 is amended by inserting after section 110 the following:
“SEC. 110A. Reporting requirements for civil actions.