Union Calendar No. 365
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 1009 of title 54, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 100905 and inserting the following:
“100905. Filming and still photography in System units.”.
(b) Filming on other federal land.—Public Law 106–206 (16 U.S.C. 460l–6d) is amended by striking section 1 and inserting the following:
“SEC. 1. Filming and still photography.
“(a) Filming and still photography.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary concerned shall ensure that a filming or still photography activity or similar project at a Federal land management unit (referred to in this section as a ‘filming or still photography activity’) and the authorizing or permitting of a filming or still photography activity are carried out consistent with—
“(2) NO PERMITS REQUIRED.—The Secretary concerned shall not require an authorization or a permit or assess a fee, if a fee for a filming or still photography activity is not otherwise required by law, for a filming or still photography activity that—