Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 805 the following:


“Sec. 805A. Availability of Federal, State, and local recreation passes.”.

SEC. 322. Online purchases and establishment of a digital version of America the Beautiful—The National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Passes.

(a) Online purchases of America the Beautiful–The National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass.—Section 805(a)(6) of the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (16 U.S.C. 6804(a)(6)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretaries shall sell or otherwise make available the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass—

“(i) at all Federal recreational lands and waters at which—

“(I) an entrance fee or a standard amenity recreation fee is charged; and

“(II) such sales or distribution of the Pass is feasible;

“(ii) at such other locations as the Secretaries consider appropriate and feasible; and

“(iii) through the website of each of the Federal land management agencies and the websites of the relevant units and subunits of those agencies, which shall include—

“(I) a prominent link on each website; and

“(II) information about where and when a National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass may be used.”.

(b) Digital version of the America the Beautiful—The National Parks and Federal Recreation Lands Pass.—Section 805(a) of the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (16 U.S.C. 6804(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(10) DIGITAL RECREATION PASSES.—Not later than January 1, 2026, the Secretaries shall—

“(A) establish a digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass that is able to be stored on a mobile device, including with respect to free and discounted passes; and

“(B) upon completion of a transaction for a National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass, make immediately available to the passholder a digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass established under subparagraph (A).”.