Bill Sponsor
[…] “(10) DIGITAL RECREATION PASSES.—Not later than January 1, 2026, the Secretaries shall—

“(A) establish a digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass that is able to be stored on a mobile device, including with respect to free and discounted passes; and

“(B) upon completion of a transaction for a National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass, make immediately available to the passholder a digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass established under subparagraph (A).”.

(c) Entrance pass and amenity fees.—Section 803 of the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (16 U.S.C. 6802) (as amended by this title) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Online payments.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In addition to providing onsite payment methods, the Secretaries may collect payment online for—

“(A) entrance fees under subsection (e);

“(B) standard amenity recreation fees under subsection (f);

“(C) expanded amenity recreation fees under subsection (g); and

“(D) special recreation permit fees.