118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(l) Removal or suspension of Federal officers for misconduct before courts.—An employee, officer, or contractor of the United States Government who knowingly engages in misconduct with respect to proceedings before the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review shall be subject to appropriate adverse actions, including, as appropriate, suspension without pay or removal.”.
(a) False declarations before FISC and FISCR.—Section 1623(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting before “, or both” the following: “or, if such proceedings are before or ancillary to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review established by section 103 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803), imprisoned not more than 10 years”.
(b) Increased penalty for unauthorized use.—Section 109(c) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1809(c)) is amended by striking “five years” and inserting “10 years”.
(c) Unauthorized disclosure of applications.—