118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(G) if the target of the electronic surveillance is an elected Federal official or a candidate in a Federal election, that the Attorney General has approved in writing of the investigation;”.
(b) Title III.—Section 303(a)(6) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 1823(a)(6)), as amended by section 204, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(G) if the target of the physical search is an elected Federal official or a candidate in a Federal election, that the Attorney General has approved in writing of the investigation;”.
Section 103 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(l) Removal or suspension of Federal officers for misconduct before courts.—An employee, officer, or contractor of the United States Government who knowingly engages in misconduct with respect to proceedings before the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review shall be subject to appropriate adverse actions, including, as appropriate, suspension without pay or removal.”.