118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 602(a) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 1872(a)) is amended by striking “in section 601(e)” and inserting “in section 601(f)”.
(a) In general.—Title VI of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1871 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“SEC. 605. Compliance officers.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES.—The term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—
“(A) the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate; and
“(B) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.