118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(9) a certification by the applicant that, to the best knowledge of the applicant, the attorney for the Government and the Department of Justice has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
“(A) call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
“(B) otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under section 304(a).”.
(c) Title IV.—Subsection (c) of section 402 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 1842) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) a certification by the Federal officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application that, to the best knowledge of the Federal officer, the attorney for the Government and the Department of Justice has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
“(A) call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
“(B) otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under subsection (d).”.