118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) by inserting “intentionally” before “disclose or uses”; and
(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(D) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) is an employee, officer, or contractor of the United States Government and intentionally discloses an application, in whole or in part, for an order under any title of this Act to any person not entitled to receive classified information.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (b) of such section is amended by striking “under subsection (a)” and inserting “under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a)”.
Section 402 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “any district court of the United States” the following: “, the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review established by section 103 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803),”.
Section 103 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803), as amended by section 206, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(m) Independent legal advisors.—