118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) by inserting after subparagraph (5) the following:
“(6) TRAVEL VETTING OF NON-UNITED STATES PERSONS.—For any procedures adopted under paragraph (1)(A), the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall ensure that the procedures enable the vetting of non-United States persons who are being processed for travel to the United States using terms that do not qualify as United States person query terms under this Act.”.
(a) Title I.—Subsection (a) of section 104 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1804) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (8), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(10) a certification by the applicant or declarant that, to the best knowledge of the applicant or declarant, the attorney for the Government and the Department of Justice has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
“(A) call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
“(B) otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under section 105(a).”.