118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(II) the date that such investigation ends.”.
Section 702(f)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881a(f)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(D) CONSENSUAL QUERIES.—The query standard set forth in the procedures adopted pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall include an exception for cases in which the subject of the query, or a third party authorized to consent on behalf of the subject, has provided consent for the query.”.
Section 702(f) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881a(f)), as amended by section 105, is further amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (5) the following:
“(6) TRAVEL VETTING OF NON-UNITED STATES PERSONS.—For any procedures adopted under paragraph (1)(A), the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall ensure that the procedures enable the vetting of non-United States persons who are being processed for travel to the United States using terms that do not qualify as United States person query terms under this Act.”.
(a) Title I.—Subsection (a) of section 104 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1804) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (8), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and