118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “and by the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017” and inserting “, the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017, and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 Reform and Reauthorization Act of 2023”; and
(3) in paragraph (4), by striking “and by the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017” each place it appears and inserting “, the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017, and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 Reform and Reauthorization Act of 2023”.
Paragraph (2) of section 702(f) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881a(f)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) PROHIBITION OF QUERIES THAT ARE SOLELY DESIGNED TO FIND AND EXTRACT EVIDENCE OF A CRIME.—
“(A) PROHIBITION.—Except as provided by subparagraph (B), the querying procedures adopted under paragraph (1) shall prohibit queries of information collected pursuant to an authorization under subsection (a) that are solely designed to find and extract evidence of criminal activity.