118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:
“(K) a certification by the applicant that, to the best knowledge of the applicant, the attorney for the Government and the Department of Justice has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
“(i) call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
“(ii) otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under subsection (c).”.
(2) SECTION 704.—Subsection (b) of section 704 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 1881c) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (6), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(B) in paragraph (7), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) a certification by the applicant that, to the best knowledge of the applicant, the attorney for the Government and the Department of Justice has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
“(A) call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
“(B) otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under subsection (c).”.