118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) there is a reasonable belief that such query may retrieve information that could assist in mitigating or eliminating a threat to life or serious bodily harm; or
“(ii) such query is necessary to identify information that must be produced or preserved in connection with a litigation matter or to fulfill discovery obligations in criminal matters under the laws of the United States or any State thereof.”.
Section 702(f) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881a(f)), as amended by section 102, is further amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (5); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For any procedures adopted under paragraph (1) for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall also ensure that the procedures—
“(i) prohibit personnel of the Bureau from conducting any query, unless such personnel successfully complete relevant training;