Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Definition of qualifying other practitioner.—Clause (iv) of section 303(g)(2)(G) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2)(G)) is amended by striking “nurse practitioner or physician assistant” each place it appears and inserting “nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or physician assistant”.

SEC. 302. Coverage of methadone under Medicare part B.

(a) Coverage.—Section 1861(s)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(2)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (FF);

(2) by adding “and” at the end of subparagraph (GG); and