Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and

(5) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:

“(f) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘State’ includes an Indian tribe, tribal organization, and Urban Indian organization (as such terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act).”.

TITLE IIIExpanding Access to Treatment Services

SEC. 301. Allowing for more flexibility with respect to medication-assisted treatment for opioid use disorders.

(a) Conforming applicable number.—Subclause (II) of section 303(g)(2)(B)(iii) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2)(B)(iii)) is amended to read as follows:

“(II) The applicable number is—

“(aa) 100 if, not sooner than 1 year after the date on which the practitioner submitted the initial notification, the practitioner submits a second notification to the Secretary of the need and intent of the practitioner to treat up to 100 patients;

“(bb) 100 if the practitioner holds additional credentialing, as defined in section 8.2 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations);