Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) to cooperate with the United States in the enforcement of criminal laws of the United States.

(2) USE OF APPROPRIATED FUNDS.—Funds appropriated pursuant to subsection (j) of section 105 of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921d) (as amended by section 8(j)) may be used in accordance with section 103(a) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921b(a)).

(b) Espousal provisions.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Congress reaffirms that—

(A) section 103(g)(1) of the Compact of Free Association Act of 1985 (48 U.S.C. 1903(g)(1)) and section 103(e)(1) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921b(e)(1)) provided that “It is the intention of the Congress of the United States that the provisions of section 177 of the Compact of Free Association and the Agreement between the Government of the United States and the Government of the Marshall Islands for the Implementation of Section 177 of the Compact (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the ‘Section 177 Agreement’) constitute a full and final settlement of all claims described in Articles X and XI of the Section 177 Agreement, and that any such claims be terminated and barred except insofar as provided for in the Section 177 Agreement.”; and

(B) section 103(g)(2) of the Compact of Free Association Act of 1985 (48 U.S.C. 1903(g)(2)) and section 103(e)(2) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921b(e)(2)) provided that “In furtherance of the intention of Congress as stated in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Section 177 Agreement is hereby ratified and approved. It is the explicit understanding and intent of Congress that the jurisdictional limitations set forth in Article XII of such Agreement are enacted solely and exclusively to accomplish the objective of Article X of such Agreement and only as a clarification of the effect of Article X, and are not to be construed or implemented separately from Article X.”.

(2) EFFECT.—Nothing in the 2023 Agreement to Amend the U.S.-RMI Compact affects the application of the provisions of law reaffirmed by paragraph (1).

(c) Certain section 177 agreement provisions.—Congress reaffirms that—