Bill Sponsor
[…] “(III) The funds provided to each freely associated State under this part may be used to provide, to each infant or toddler with a disability (as defined in section 632), either a free appropriate public education, consistent with section 612, or early intervention services consistent with part C, notwithstanding the application and eligibility requirements of sections 634(2), 635, and 637.”.

(4) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.—The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.) is amended—

(A) by striking subparagraph (A) of section 1121(b)(1) (20 U.S.C. 6331(b)(1)(A)) and inserting the following:

“(A) first reserve $1,000,000 for the Republic of Palau, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, except that Public Law 95–134, permitting the consolidation of grants, shall not apply; and”; and

(B) by striking paragraph (36) of section 8101 (20 U.S.C. 7801(36)) and inserting the following:

“(36) OUTLYING AREA.—The term ‘outlying area’—

“(A) means American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, and the United States Virgin Islands; and