Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) OTHER FORMULA GRANTS.—Except as provided in paragraph (1), the Secretary of Education shall not make a grant under any formula grant program administered by the Department of Education to the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of Palau.

(3) GRANTS TO THE FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES UNDER PART B OF THE INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES EDUCATION ACT.—Section 611(b)(1) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1411(b)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) FUNDS RESERVED.—From the amount appropriated for any fiscal year under subsection (i), the Secretary shall reserve not more than 1 percent, which shall be used as follows:

“(i) To provide assistance to the outlying areas in accordance with their respective populations of individuals aged 3 through 21.