Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT TO THE COMPACT OF FREE ASSOCIATION AMENDMENTS ACT OF 2003.—Section 105(f)(1)(B) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921d(f)(1)(B)) is amended by striking clause (ix).

(6) HEAD START PROGRAMS.—

(A) DEFINITIONS.—Section 637 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9832) is amended, in the paragraph defining the term “State”, by striking the second sentence and inserting “The term ‘State’ includes the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.”.

(B) ALLOTMENT OF FUNDS.—Section 640(a)(2)(B) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9835(a)(2)(B)) is amended—

(i) in clause (iv), by inserting “the Republic of Palau,” before “and the Virgin Islands”; and

(ii) by striking clause (v) and inserting the following:

“(v) if a base grant has been established through appropriations for the Federated States of Micronesia or the Republic of the Marshall Islands, to provide an amount for that jurisdiction (for Head Start agencies (including Early Head Start agencies) in the jurisdiction) that is equal to the amount provided for base grants for such jurisdiction under this subchapter for the prior fiscal year, by allotting to each agency described in this clause an amount equal to that agency’s base grant for the prior fiscal year; and”.