Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) for the purpose of any discretionary grant program under this Act, includes the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau, to the extent that any such grant program continues to be available to State and local governments in the United States.”.

(5) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT TO THE COMPACT OF FREE ASSOCIATION AMENDMENTS ACT OF 2003.—Section 105(f)(1)(B) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921d(f)(1)(B)) is amended by striking clause (ix).

(6) HEAD START PROGRAMS.—

(A) DEFINITIONS.—Section 637 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9832) is amended, in the paragraph defining the term “State”, by striking the second sentence and inserting “The term ‘State’ includes the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.”.

(B) ALLOTMENT OF FUNDS.—Section 640(a)(2)(B) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9835(a)(2)(B)) is amended—

(i) in clause (iv), by inserting “the Republic of Palau,” before “and the Virgin Islands”; and

(ii) by striking clause (v) and inserting the following: