Union Calendar No. 357
[…] (1) in the subsection heading, by striking “an amended standard” and inserting “amendment or revocation of standard”;
(3) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
(4) in paragraph (4)—
(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively (and by conforming the margins accordingly);
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) Not later than 180 days after the date of granting a petition to revoke standards, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register—
(c) Criteria.—Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 325(o) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)) are amended to read as follows:
“(2) REQUIREMENTS.—
“(A) DESIGN.—Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
“(B) TEST PROCEDURES.—The Secretary may not prescribe a new or amended energy conservation standard under this section for a type (or class) of covered product if a test procedure has not been prescribed pursuant to section 323 with respect to that type (or class) of product.