118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (D) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) Not later than 180 days after the date of granting a petition to revoke standards, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register—
“(i) a final rule revoking the standards; or
“(ii) a determination that it is not necessary to revoke the standards.
“(C) The grant of a petition by the Secretary under this subsection creates no presumption with respect to the Secretary’s determination of any of the criteria in a rulemaking under this section.”.
(c) Criteria.—Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 325(o) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)) are amended to read as follows:
“(A) DESIGN.—Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
“(B) TEST PROCEDURES.—The Secretary may not prescribe a new or amended energy conservation standard under this section for a type (or class) of covered product if a test procedure has not been prescribed pursuant to section 323 with respect to that type (or class) of product.