118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] further, That any congressional notification requirement applicable to funds made available under this heading for Israel may be waived if a determination is made that extraordinary circumstances exist that impact the national security of the United States: Provided further, That such amount is designated by Congress as an emergency requirement pursuant to section 251(b)(2)(A) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended: Provided further, That such amount shall be available only if the President designates such amount as an emergency requirement pursuant to section 251(b)(2)(A).
(a) In general.—Section 506(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2318(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) For fiscal year 2024, in addition to amounts otherwise specified in this section, the President may direct the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks of the Department of Defense, defense services of the Department of Defense, and military education and training, of an aggregate value not to exceed $7,000,000,000, to be provided to Israel.”.
(b) National interest.—Section 506(a)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2318(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: