118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(1) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives; and
(2) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate.
(a) Section 36(b) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (13), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (14), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(15) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual who is—
“(A) a member of Hamas, Palestinian Islamic Jihad, Hezbollah, the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps, or any other foreign terrorist organization that participated in or helped fund or plan the October 7, 2023, terrorist attack against Israel; or
“(B) a leader of Hamas, Palestinian Islamic Jihad, Hezbollah, the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps, or any other foreign terrorist organization aligned with or affiliated with the Islamic Republic of Iran.”.
(b) Paragraph (1) of section 36(e) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(e)) is amended to read as follows—
“(A) No reward paid under this section may exceed $25,000,000, except—
“(i) as personally authorized by the Secretary of State if they determine that offer or payment of an award of a larger amount is necessary to combat terrorism or defend the Nation against terrorist acts; or
“(ii) if the reward is for the capture or information leading to the capture of any individual described in paragraph (15) of subsection (b) of this section.