118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) by striking “and” at the end;
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) identify foreign persons with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to determine that the foreign persons have, directly or indirectly, attempted to conduct one or more sensitive transactions or activities described in subsection (c) for or on behalf of a foreign person described in paragraph (1).”.
(b) Priority for investigation; determination and report.—Section 301(b) of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8741(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Priority for investigation; determination and report.—
“(1) PRIORITY FOR INVESTIGATION.—In identifying foreign persons pursuant to subsection (a)(1) as officials, agents, or affiliates of Iran’s Revolutionary Guard Corps, the President shall investigate—
“(A) foreign persons or entities identified under section 560.304 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations (relating to the definition of the Government of Iran);