118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) include information regarding such cost-sharing protections in the provider directory of each network-based MA plan offered by the MA organization; and
“(iii) notify enrollees of their cost-sharing protections under this paragraph in an explanation of benefits.”.
(b) Required provider directory accuracy analysis and reports.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1857(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) PROVIDER DIRECTORY ACCURACY ANALYSIS AND REPORTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Beginning with plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, subject to subparagraph (C), a contract under this section with an MA organization shall require the organization, for each network-based MA plan (as defined in section 1852(c)(3)(C)) offered by the organization, to annually—