Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 13. Reporting on enforcement and oversight of pharmacy access requirements.

Sec. 14. GAO study on price-related compensation across the supply chain.

Sec. 15. Reports on inappropriate pharmacy rejections.

Sec. 16. GAO study on drug shortages.

Sec. 17. Report on biosimilar and generic access under Medicare part D.

Sec. 18. Medicare Improvement Fund.

SEC. 2. Arrangements with pharmacy benefit managers with respect to prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans.

(a) In general.—

(1) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS.—Section 1860D–12 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Requirements relating to pharmacy benefit managers.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2026:

“(1) AGREEMENTS WITH PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGERS.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that any pharmacy benefit manager acting on behalf of such sponsor has a written agreement with the PDP sponsor under which the pharmacy benefit manager agrees to meet the following requirements:

“(A) NO INCOME OTHER THAN BONA FIDE SERVICE FEES.—