Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) access to, and effectiveness and utilization of, electronic real-time benefit tools (as described in section 423.160(b)(7) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation) and beneficiary real-time benefit tools (as described in section 423.128(d)(4) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation);

“(F) formulary management and oversight by prescription drug plans; and

“(G) other subjects, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 13. Reporting on enforcement and oversight of pharmacy access requirements.

Section 1860D–42 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–152), as amended by section 12, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Biennial report on enforcement and oversight of pharmacy access requirements.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, and at least once every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall publish a report on enforcement and oversight actions and activities undertaken by the Secretary with respect to the requirements under section 1860D–4(b)(1).

“(2) LIMITATION.—A report under paragraph (1) shall not disclose—

“(A) identifiable information about individuals or entities unless such information is otherwise publicly available; or

“(B) trade secrets with respect to any entities.”.