Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Funding.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Program Management Account, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2025, to remain available until expended, to carry out the amendment made by subsection (a).

SEC. 4. Promoting transparency for pharmacies under Medicare part D.

(a) Transparency for pharmacies.—Section 1860D–2(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(f)), as added by section 3, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) TRANSPARENCY FOR PHARMACIES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan and an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, with respect to payment made by such PDP sponsor or such MA organization to a pharmacy for a covered part D drug dispensed by such pharmacy during a plan year, shall promptly furnish, upon paying a claim for a covered part D drug from a pharmacy, to such pharmacy information related to such