Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4. Recording of hazing incidents.

Section 485(f)(7) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(7)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: “For hazing incidents, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definition of that term in paragraph (6)(A)(iii).”.

SEC. 5. Hazing education and reporting.

Section 485(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(f)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (9) through (18) as paragraphs (10) through (19), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following:

“(9) (A) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this title, other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall develop and distribute as part of the report described in paragraph (1) a statement of policy regarding the following:

“(i) A comprehensive program to prevent hazing that shall—

“(I) be a campus-wide program for students, staff, faculty, and other campus stakeholders, such as alumni and families of students;

“(II) be a research-based program;