Bill Sponsor
[…] This Act may be cited as the “Producer and Agricultural Credit Enhancement Act of 2023”.

SEC. 2. Limitations on loan amounts.

(a) Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans.—Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2023”.

(b) Limitations on amount of operating loans.—Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$400,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$750,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $2,600,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2023”.

SEC. 3. Inflation percentage.

Section 305(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(c)) is amended—