Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act to modify limitations on amounts of farm ownership loans and operating loans, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Producer and Agricultural Credit Enhancement Act of 2023”.

SEC. 2. Limitations on loan amounts.

(a) Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans.—Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2023”.

(b) Limitations on amount of operating loans.—Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$400,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$750,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $2,600,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2023”.

SEC. 3. Inflation percentage.

Section 305(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “of the Prices Paid By Farmers Index (as compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service of the Department of Agriculture) for the 12-month period ending on July 31 of the immediately preceding fiscal year” and inserting “of the per acre average United States farm real estate value, the per acre average United States cropland value, and the per acre average United States pasture value for the preceding year (as published in the applicable Agricultural Land Values report of the National Agricultural