Union Calendar No. 264
[…] “(1) keep a complete record of all such interactions, including minutes of all meetings and any recommendations made during such interaction for international standardization with respect to discount lending and operations (including collateral policies) or supervisory policies and operations; and
(a) In general.—The second undesignated paragraph of section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 242) (relating to the Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Board) is amended by striking “and 2 shall be designated by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to serve as Vice Chairmen of the Board, each for a term of 4 years, 1 of whom shall serve in the absence of the Chairman, as provided in the fourth undesignated paragraph of this section, and 1 of whom shall be designated Vice Chairman for Supervision. The Vice Chairman for Supervision shall develop policy recommendations for the Board regarding supervision and regulation of depository institution holding companies and other financial firms supervised by the Board, and shall oversee the supervision and regulation of such firms.” and inserting “and 1 shall be designated by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate, to serve as Vice Chairman of the Board for a term of 4 years.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 241 et seq.) is amended by striking paragraph (12).