Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) Indian tribes and tribally designated housing entities that are recipients of awards for projects on reservations or trust land shall certify that they are following an approved housing plan developed under section 102 of NAHASDA (25 U.S.C. 4112); and

(3) a collaborative applicant for a Continuum of Care whose geographic area includes only reservation and trust land is not required to meet the requirement in section 402(f)(2) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11360a(f)(2)).

Sec. 245. (a) Section 184(a) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13a(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Authority.—To provide access to sources of private financing to Indian families, Indian housing authorities, and Indian tribes, who otherwise could not acquire housing financing because of the unique legal status of Indian lands and the unique nature of tribal economies; and to expand homeownership opportunities to Indian families, Indian housing authorities and Indian tribes on fee simple lands, the Secretary may guarantee not to exceed 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest due on any loan eligible under subsection (b) made to an Indian family, Indian housing authority, or Indian tribe on trust land and fee simple land.”.

(b) Section 184(b)(2) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13a(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) ELIGIBLE HOUSING.—The loan shall be used to construct, acquire, refinance, or rehabilitate 1- to 4-family dwellings that are standard housing.”.

(c) Section 184A of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13b) is amended—