Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) in section 2127—

(A) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting “and Prevention” before the period; and

(B) in subsection (c), by striking “Committee on Labor and Human Resources” and inserting “Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions”.

(b) Section 319F–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(5)(B)(ii)(I), by striking “chapter 5” and inserting “chapter V”; and

(2) in subsection (i)(7)—

(A) by striking “321(g)(1))” and inserting “321(g)(1)))”; and

(B) by striking “321(h))” and inserting “321(h)))”.

(c) Section 319F–4 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6e) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “under 319F–3(b)” and inserting “under section 319F–3(b)”; and

(2) in subsection (d)(5), by striking “under subsection (a) the Secretary determines that a covered individual qualifies for compensation” and inserting “a covered individual is determined under subsection (a) to be eligible for compensation under this section”.

(d) Part C of title II of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 239 et seq.) is amended—