Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Demonstration project for regional health care preparedness and response systems.—Section 319C–3(e)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3c(e)(2)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”.

SEC. 105. Strategic National Stockpile.

(a) Vendor-Managed inventory and warm-Based surge capacity contracts and cooperative agreements with clinical laboratories.—Section 319F–2(a)(5)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(5)(A)) is amended—

(1) by inserting after “contracts or cooperative agreements with vendors, which may include manufacturers or distributors of medical products,” the following: “as well as clinical laboratories,”; and

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “domestic manufacturing capacity” and inserting “domestic manufacturing and laboratory capacity”.

(b) Authorization of appropriations.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 319F–2(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(f)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “$610,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2021, and $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023” and inserting “$1,963,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”;

(B) by striking paragraph (2); and