Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “is authorized to be appropriated” and inserting “are authorized to be appropriated”; and

(2) by inserting “ and $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028” before the period at the end.

(b) Sunset.—Section 319C–2(j)(1)(B)(iii) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(j)(1)(B)(iii)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”.

SEC. 104. Guidelines for regional health care emergency preparedness and response systems.

(a) Guidelines.—Section 319C–3(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3c(b)(3)) is amended by striking “the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019 (including any amendments made by such Act)” and inserting “the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019, the PREVENT Pandemics Act (title II of division FF of Public Law 117–328), and the Protecting Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Act of 2023”.