Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Elimination of deadwood.—Section 319C–1(h) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a(h)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5); and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (4) and (5).

SEC. 302. Facilities and capacities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to combat public health security threats.

(a) Study.—Section 319D(a)(4) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–4(a)(4)) is amended by striking “Not later than June 1, 2022, the Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study on Federal spending in fiscal years 2013 through 2018” and inserting “Not later than June 1, 2027, the Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study on Federal spending in fiscal years 2021 through 2026”.

(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 319D(h) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–4(h)) is amended—