118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, Indian tribes, and tribally designated housing entities”;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, Indian tribes, and tribally designated housing entities” after “organizations)”;
(3) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and
(4) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following:
“(F) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph, the terms ‘Indian tribe’ and ‘tribally designated housing entity’ have the meanings given those terms in section 4 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4103).”.
SEC. 18. Section 184 Indian Home Loan Guarantee program.
(a) In general.—Section 184 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13a) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Authority.—To provide access to sources of private financing to Indian families, Indian housing authorities, and Indian Tribes, who otherwise could not acquire housing financing because of the unique legal status of Indian lands and the unique nature of tribal economies, and to expand homeownership opportunities to Indian families, Indian housing authorities and Indian tribes on fee simple lands, the Secretary may guarantee not to exceed 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest due on any loan eligible under subsection (b) made to an Indian family, Indian housing authority, or Indian Tribe on trust land and fee simple land.”; and
(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) ELIGIBLE HOUSING.—The loan shall be used to construct, acquire, refinance, or rehabilitate 1- to 4-family dwellings that are standard housing.”;