Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) A member of the Space Force in a Space Force active status on sustained duty or subject to a call or order to active duty for a period in excess of 12 months.”; and

(ii) in paragraphs (5)(B) and (6), by inserting “, or of the Space Force,” after “member of a reserve component”; and

(B) in subsection (i), by inserting “, or of the Space Force,” after “member of a reserve component”.

(2) PAYMENT UPON DISAPPROVAL OF CERTAIN BOARD OF INQUIRY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR EXCESS LEAVE REQUIRED TO BE TAKEN.—Section 707a(a)(1) is amended by inserting “or 20503” after “section 1182(c)(2)”.

(3) CAREER FLEXIBILITY TO ENHANCE RETENTION OF MEMBERS.—Section 710 is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by inserting “or of the Space Force” after “regular components”;

(B) in subsection (b)(2), by inserting “, or a Space Force officer in a Space Force active status not on active duty under section 20105(b) of this title,” after “officer”;

(C) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting before the period at the end the following: “or, in the case of a member of the Space Force on sustained duty, to accept release from sustained duty orders and to serve in a Space Force active status”; and