Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) APPLICATION.—The limitation under clause (i) shall apply to any payment under a housing agreement entered into on or after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 by the Secretary of a military department with a lessor.”.

(b) Inclusion of information on compliance with tenant bill of rights in notice of lease extension.—Section 2878(f)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) An assessment of compliance by the lessor with the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Bill of Rights developed under section 2890 of this title.”.

(c) Modification of authority To investigate reprisals.—Subsection (e) of section 2890 of such title is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment” and inserting “Inspector General of the Department of Defense”; and