Bill Sponsor
[…] (8) An assessment of Marine Corps force structure and the readiness of Marine Expeditionary Units compared to availability of amphibious ships comprising an Amphibious Ready Group over the previous two fiscal years and the expected availability for the next two fiscal years.

(9) An assessment by the Marine Corps of its compliance with the statutory organization prescribed in section 8063 of title 10, United States Code, that “[t]he Marine Corps, within the Department of the Navy, shall be so organized as to include not less than three combat divisions and three air wings, and such other land combat, aviation, and other services as may be organic therein”.

(10) An assessment by the Marine Corps of its compliance with the statutory functions prescribed in section 8063 of title 10, United States Code, that “[t]he Marine Corps shall be organized, trained, and equipped to provide fleet marine forces of combined arms, together with supporting air components, for service with the fleet in the seizure or defense of advanced naval bases and for the conduct of such land operations as may be essential to the prosecution of a naval campaign”.

SEC. 1052. Plan for conversion of Joint Task Force North into Joint Interagency Task Force North.