Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Members of the Space Force.—A member of the Space Force in a Space Force active status who is not on sustained duty shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities under the same conditions as specified in subsection (a) for a member of the Selected Reserve.”; and

(4) in subsection (e), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by striking “subsection (a) or (b)” in paragraph (1) and inserting “subsection (a), (b), or (d)”.

(i) Members involuntary separated.—

(1) ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS AND SERVICES.—Section 1141 of such title is amended—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (3);

(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(5) in the case of an officer of the Space Force (other than a retired officer), the officer is involuntarily discharged or released from active duty under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary of the Air Force; and

“(6) in the case of an enlisted member of the Space Force, the member is—

“(A) denied reenlistment; or

“(B) involuntarily discharged or released from active duty under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary of the Air Force.”.