Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Provisions of this section referring to a reserve commission, reserve officer, or a commission in a reserve component shall be treated as also referring to the commission of an officer, or an officer, who is a commissioned officer in the Space Force not serving on active duty pursuant to section 20105(b) of this title.”.

(3) DUTY AS ROTC ADMINISTRATORS AND INSTRUCTORS.—Section 2111 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Secretary of the Air Force may detail members of the Space Force in the same manner as regular and reserve members of the Air Force.”.

SEC. 1733. Title 38, United States Code (veterans’ benefits).

(a) Definitions.—

(1) GENERAL DEFINITIONS.—Section 101 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—