Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Officers.— (1) An authority designated by the Secretary of the Air Force may order a Space Force officer in a Space Force active status to sustained duty—

“(A) with the consent of the officer; or

“(B) to fulfill the terms of an active-duty service commitment incurred by the officer under any provision of law.

“(2) An officer ordered to sustained duty under paragraph (1) may not be released from sustained duty without the officer’s consent except as provided in chapter 2009 or 2011 of this title.

§ 20106. Orders to active duty: without consent of member

“(a) Members in a Space Force active status.— (1) A member of the Space Force in a Space Force active status who is not on sustained duty, may, without the consent of the member, be ordered to active duty or inactive duty in the same manner as a member of a reserve component ordered to active duty or inactive duty under the provisions of chapter 1209 of this title and any other provision of law authorizing the order to active duty of a member of a reserve component in an active status without the consent of the member.

“(2) The provisions of chapter 1209 of this title, or other applicable provisions of law, pertaining to a member of the Ready Reserve when ordered to active duty shall apply to a member of the Space Force who is in a Space Force active status when ordered to active duty under paragraph (1).