Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) In carrying out the requirement in subparagraph (A) pertaining to the selection of an officer of the reserve component, the Secretary of Defense shall alternate between selecting an officer of the National Guard and an officer of the Reserves no less frequently than every two terms.

“(C) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement under subparagraph (B) regarding the alternating selection of reserve component officers if the Secretary of Defense determines that such action is in the national interest.”.

SEC. 525. Grade of Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau.

Section 10505 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Grade and Exclusion From General and Flag Officer Authorized Strength.— (1) The Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall be appointed to serve in the grade of general.