Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Milestone development authority.—Subject to section 4204 of title 10, United States Code, the Secretary of the Air Force, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall be the Milestone A approval (as defined in section 4211 of such title) decision authority for space-related acquisition programs for ground and airborne moving target indication collection assets described in subsection (a) that are primarily or fully funded within the Military Intelligence Program.

SEC. 1504. Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration.

Section 9016(b)(6) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph (B):

“(B) The Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration shall have a Principle Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration, who shall be an officer of the Space Force on active duty. The Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration shall be appointed from among officers who have significant experience in the areas of acquisition and program management. The position of Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration shall be designated as a critical acquisition position under section 1731 of this title. In the event of a vacancy in the position of Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration, the Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration may serve as Acting Assistant Secretary for Space Acquisition and Integration for a period of not more than one year.”.

SEC. 1505. Use of middle tier acquisition authority for Space Development Agency acquisition program.