Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (b), by striking “and Marine Corps” and inserting “Marine Corps, and Space Force”; and

(C) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting “Space Force,” after “Marine Corps,”.

(5) DEFINITION OF VETERAN FOR PURPOSES OF FUNERAL HONORS.—Section 1491(h)(1) is amended by striking “or air service” and inserting “air, or space service”.

(6) HOUSING FOR RECRUITS.—Section 9419(d) is amended by inserting “or the Space Force” after “training program of the Air Force”.

(7) CHARTER OF CHIEF OF SPACE OPERATIONS.—Section 9082 is amended as follows:

(A) CROSS-REFERENCE CORRECTION.—Subsection (d)(5) is amended by striking “sections” and all that follows through “of law” and inserting “sections 171 and 3104 of this title and other provisions of law”.

(B) ELAPSED-TIME PROVISION.—Subsection (e)(1) is amended by striking “Commencing” and all that follows through “the Chief” and inserting “The Chief”.

SEC. 1752. Other provisions of law.