Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) any actions taken to implement the recommendations outlined in the March 2008 report entitled “Update to the Report on Assistance to Local Educational Agencies for Defense Dependents Education” and required by section 574(c) of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007 (Public Law 109–364; 120 Stat. 2227) (as in effect on the date of the enactment of that Act).

SEC. 564. Assistance for military spouses to obtain doula certifications.

Section 1784a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Doula certifications.—In carrying out the programs authorized by subsection (a), the Secretary shall provide assistance to the spouse of a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b) in obtaining a doula certification provided by an organization that receives reimbursement under the extramedical maternal health providers demonstration project required by section 746 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note).”.

SEC. 571. Expansion of Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.

Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)—

(A) by striking “The President shall promulgate” and inserting “The Secretary of Defense shall promulgate”; and