Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 701. Extension of period of eligibility for health benefits under TRICARE Reserve Select for survivors of a member of the Selected Reserve.

(a) In general.— Section 1076d(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “six months” and inserting “three years”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2025.

SEC. 702. Authority to provide dental care for dependents located at certain remote or isolated locations.

Section 1077(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “paragraph (2)” and inserting “paragraphs (2) and (3)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) (A) Dependents who reside within a specified geographic area and are covered by a dental plan established under section 1076a may receive dental care in a dental treatment facility of the uniformed services on a space available basis if the Secretary of Defense determines that—

“(i) civilian dental care within the specified geographic area is inadequate or is not sufficiently available; and

“(ii) adequate resources exist to provide space available dental care to the dependents at the facility.