Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Upon the request of the Secretary concerned, the Secretary of Defense may authorize an armed force to increase the limitation specified in paragraph (1) to not exceed 20 percent of the total number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for training) in such armed forced during such fiscal year. The Secretary of Defense shall notify the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives not later than 30 days after using such authority.”.

SEC. 532. Non-medical counseling services for military families.

Section 1781 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Non-medical counseling services.— (1) In carrying out its duties under subsection (b), the Office may coordinate programs and activities to provide non-medical counseling services to military families through the Department of Defense Military and Family Life Counseling Program.