Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) Sustained duty performed by a member of the Space Force under section 20105 of this title shall be considered active duty as a member of a regular component.

“(3) Active duty performed by a member of the Space Force in a Space Force active status not on sustained duty shall be considered active duty as a member of a reserve component.

“(4) Inactive-duty training performed by a member of the Space Force shall be considered inactive-duty training as a member of a reserve component.

§ 20109. Policy for order to active duty based upon determination by Congress

“Whenever Congress determines that more units and organizations capable of conducting space operations are needed for the national security than are available among those units comprised of members of the Space Force serving on active duty, members of the Space Force not serving on active duty shall be ordered to active duty and retained as long as so needed.”.

SEC. 1716. Officers.

(a) Original appointments.—Subtitle F of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1715, is further amended by adding at the end the following new chapter:

“CHAPTER 2005OFFICERS

  • “Subchapter Sec.
  • “I. Original appointments 20201