Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 581. Extension of deadline for review of World War I valor medals.

Section 584(f) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C. 7271 note) is amended by striking “six years after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “December 31, 2028”.

SEC. 582. Prohibition on former members of the Armed Forces accepting post-service employment with certain foreign governments.

(a) In general.—Chapter 49 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 989. Prohibition on former members of the armed forces accepting post-service employment with certain foreign governments

“(a) In general.—Except as provided by subsection (b), a covered individual may not occupy a covered post-service position.

“(b) Temporary waiver.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a process under which a covered individual may be granted a temporary waiver of the prohibition under subsection (a) if—