Bill Sponsor
[…] “CHAPTER 2005OFFICERS

  • “Subchapter Sec.
  • “I. Original appointments 20201
  • “II. Selection boards 20211
  • “III. Promotions 20231
  • “IV. Persons not considered for promotion and other promotion-related provisions 20241
  • “V . Applicability of other laws 20251




“SUBCHAPTER IORIGINAL APPOINTMENTS


“Sec.

“20201. Original appointments: how made.

“20202. Original appointments: qualifications.

“20203. Original appointments: service credit.

§ 20201. Original appointments: how made

“The provisions of section 531 of this title shall apply to original appointments of commissioned officers in the Space Force.

§ 20202. Original appointments: qualifications

“(a) In general.—An original appointment as a commissioned officer in the Space Force may be given only to a person who—

“(1) is a citizen of the United States;

“(2) is at least 18 years of age; and

“(3) has such other physical, mental, moral, professional, and age qualifications as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe by regulation.

“(b) Exception.—A person who is otherwise qualified, but who has a physical condition that the Secretary of the Air Force determines will not interfere with the performance of the duties to which that person may be assigned, may be appointed as an officer in the Space Force.