Bill Sponsor
[…] A warrant officer’s promotion under this subsection shall be made pursuant to section 12242 of this title.”.

(b) Officers transferred to reserve active status list.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 624 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

“(e) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), in the case of an officer who is selected for promotion by a selection board convened under this chapter, and prior to the placement of the officer’s name on the applicable promotion list is approved for transfer to the reserve active status list of the same or a different uniformed service, the Secretary concerned may place the officer’s name on a corresponding promotion list on the reserve active-status list without regard to the officer’s competitive category. An officer’s promotion under this subsection shall be made pursuant to section 14308 of this title.