Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) EXCLUSION OF RETIRED GENERAL OFFICERS ON ACTIVE DUTY TO SERVE ON A BOARD FROM NUMERIC GENERAL OFFICER ACTIVE-DUTY LIMITATIONS.—A retired general officer who is on active duty for the purpose of serving on a selection board shall not, while so serving, be counted against any limitation on the number of general and flag officers who may be on active duty.

“(b) Limitation on membership on consecutive boards.—

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), no officer may be a member of two successive selection boards convened under section 20211 of this title for the consideration of officers of the same grade.

“(2) EXCEPTION FOR GENERAL OFFICER BOARDS.—Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to selection boards convened under section 20211 of this title for the consideration of officers in the grade of colonel or brigadier general.

“(c) Joint qualified officers.— (1) Each selection board convened under section 20211 of this title that will consider an officer described in paragraph (2) shall include at least one officer designated by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff who is a joint qualified officer.

“(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to an officer who—

“(A) is serving on, or has served on, the Joint Staff; or

“(B) is a joint qualified officer.

“(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement in paragraph (1) for any selection board of the Space Force.

§ 20213. Notice of convening of selection boards

“(a) Notice to eligible officers.—At least 30 days before a selection board is convened under section 20211 of this title to recommend officers in a grade for promotion to the next higher grade, the Secretary of the Air Force shall—

“(1) notify in writing the officers eligible for consideration for promotion of the date on which the board is to convene and the name and date of rank of the junior officer, and of the senior officer, in the promotion zone as of the date of the notification; or

“(2) issue a general written notice to the Space Force regarding the convening of the board which shall include the convening date of the board and the name and date of rank of the junior officer, and of the senior officer, in the promotion zone as of the date of the notification.