Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subsection (h), by striking “terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “terminate on September 30, 2031”.

SEC. 909. Conforming amendments to carry out elimination of position of Chief Management Officer.

(a) Removal of references to Chief Management Officer in provisions of law relating to precedence.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in section 133a(c)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “, the Deputy Secretary of Defense, and the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense” and inserting “and the Deputy Secretary of Defense”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “the Chief Management Officer,”;

(2) in section 133b(c)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense,”; and