Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) any savings achieved or lessons learned as a result of the use of such practices.

“(3) The pilot program established under paragraph (1) shall terminate effective on the date that is 5 years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024.

“(h) Unless otherwise necessary for national defense, the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall implement recovery programs under subsection (a)(5) to be cash flow positive.”.

(c) Development and conservation of reliable sources.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 15 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–6) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 15. Development and conservation of reliable sources.

“(a) Duties.—Subject to subsection (c), the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall encourage the development and appropriate conservation of reliable sources of strategic and critical materials—

“(1) by purchasing, or making a commitment to purchase, strategic and critical materials from reliable sources when such materials are needed for the stockpile;