Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 36 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 632 and inserting the following new item:


“632. Effect of failure of selection for promotion: captains and majors of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force and lieutenants and lieutenant commanders of the Navy.”.

(b) Retirement of regular officers of the Navy for length of service or failure of selection for promotion.—Section 8372(a)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time” and inserting “Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

SEC. 506. Permanent authority to order retired members to active duty in high-demand, low-density appointments.

(a) In general.—Section 688a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “Retired aviators: temporary authority” and inserting “Authority”;