Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) replace the SACCS processors at launch control centers;

(3) provide internet protocol connectivity for wing-wide command centers of the LGM–35A Sentinel intercontinental ballistic missile program;

(4) include such other capabilities necessary to address the evolving requirements of the LGM–35A Sentinel intercontinental ballistic missile program as the Secretary considers appropriate.

SEC. 1520. Amendment to annual report on the plan for the nuclear weapons stockpile, nuclear weapons complex, nuclear weapons delivery systems, and nuclear weapons command and control systems.

Section 492a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Independent assessment by United States Strategic Command.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 150 days after the submission to Congress of the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, the Commander of United States Strategic Command shall complete an independent assessment of the sufficiency of the execution of acquisition, construction, and recapitalization programs of the Department of Defense and the National Nuclear Security Administration to modernize the nuclear forces of the United States and meet current and future deterrence requirements.

“(2) CONTENTS.—The assessment required under paragraph (1) shall evaluate the ongoing execution of modernization programs associated with—

“(A) the nuclear weapons design, production, and sustainment infrastructure;

“(B) the nuclear weapons stockpile;