Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the first sentence, by striking “the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense” and inserting “the Secretary of Defense”; and

(B) in subparagraphs (B) and (C), by striking “the Chief Management Officer” and inserting “the Secretary”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “the Chief Management Officer” each place it appears and inserting “the Secretary”.

(c) Assignment of responsibility for financial improvement and audit remediation to under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).—Section 240b of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “The Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense shall, in consultation with the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller),” and inserting “The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall, in consultation with the Performance Improvement Officer of the Department of Defense,”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(1)(C)(ii), by striking “the Chief Management Officer” and inserting “the Performance Improvement Officer”.