Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 312. Improvement and codification of Sentinel Landscapes Partnership program authority.

(a) Codification of existing statute.—Section 317 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2684a note) is amended—

(1) by transferring such section to appear after section 2692 of title 10, United States Code;

(2) by redesignating such section as section 2693; and

(3) by amending the section heading to read as follows:

§ 2693. Sentinel Landscapes Partnership”.

(b) Improvements to Sentinel Landscapes Partnership program.—Section 2693 of title 10, United States Code, as transferred and redesignated by subsection (a), is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “and the Secretary of the Interior” and inserting “, the Secretary of the Interior, and the heads of other Federal departments and agencies that elect to become full partners”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “and the Secretary of the Interior, may, as the Secretaries” and inserting “the Secretary of the Interior, and the heads of other Federal departments and agencies that elect to become full partners may, as they”;