Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) agrees to report all allegations of violations described under this subparagraph to the military department concerned and, if subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Education, the Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights not less often than annually;

“(v) has developed processes to ensure that each student enrolled in a unit under this section has done so voluntarily; and

“(vi) agrees to provide the data necessary to compile the report required under subsection (j).”.

SEC. 574. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps instructor compensation.

Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

“(d) (1) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty under subsection (c)(1), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ, as administrators and instructors in the program—

“(A) retired officers and noncommissioned officers whose qualifications are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment;