Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) REMOVAL FROM LIST OF OFFICERS RECOMMENDED FOR PROMOTION.—Section 629 is amended—

(A) in subsection (b), by inserting “or 20241(c)” after “section 624(c)”; and

(B) in subsection (c)—

(i) by inserting “or 20241(a)” after “section 624(a)” both places it appears; and

(ii) by inserting “or 20241(c)” after “section 624(c)” both places it appears.

(8) RETIREMENT FOR YEARS OF SERVICE.—

(A) LIEUTENANT COLONELS.—Section 633(a) is amended—

(i) by inserting “(1)” before “Except as”;

(ii) by striking “Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Space Force” and inserting “or Regular Marine Corps”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) Except as provided under section 637(b) or 637a of this title, each officer of the Space Force who holds the grade of lieutenant colonel who is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the grade of colonel shall, if not earlier retired, be retired on the first day of the month after the month in which the officer completes 28 years of active commissioned service.”.

(B) COLONELS.—Section 634(a) is amended—

(i) by inserting “(1)” before “Except as”;

(ii) by striking “Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Space Force” and inserting “or Regular Marine Corps”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: