Bill Sponsor
[…] (E) in paragraph (4), by striking “62” and inserting “64”; and

(2) by redesignating the second subsection designated as subsection (i) as subsection (j).

(c) Repeal of exclusion of officers serving as lead special trial counsel from limitations on authorized strengths.—Section 506 of the James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 is hereby repealed.

SEC. 502. Prohibition on appointment or nomination of certain officers who are subject to special selection review boards.

(a) Officers on active-duty list.—

Section 628a(a)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(B) shall not be forwarded for appointment or nomination to the Secretary of Defense, the President, or the Senate, as applicable.”.

(b) Officers on reserve active-status list.—

Section 14502a(a)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(B) shall not be forwarded for appointment or nomination to the Secretary of Defense, the President, or the Senate, as applicable.”.