Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 523(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) Officers who are licensed behavioral health providers, including clinical psychologists, social workers, and mental health nurse practitioners.”.

SEC. 504. Updating authority to authorize promotion transfers between components of the same service or a different service.

(a) Warrant officers transferred between components within the same or a different uniformed service.—Section 578 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Notwithstanding subsection (d), and subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, in the case of a warrant officer who is selected for promotion by a selection board convened under this chapter, and prior to the placement of the warrant officer’s name on the applicable promotion list is approved for transfer to a new component within the same or a different uniformed service, the Secretary concerned may place the warrant officer’s name on a corresponding promotion list of the new component without regard to the warrant officer’s competitive category. A warrant officer’s promotion under this subsection shall be made pursuant to section 12242 of this title.”.

(b) Officers transferred to reserve active status list.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 624 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: