Bill Sponsor
[…] The National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2401 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 3212(b) (50 U.S.C. 2402(b)), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(20) Information resources management, including cybersecurity.”; and

(2) in section 3232(b)(3)(50 U.S.C. 2422(b)(3)), by striking “and cyber”.

SEC. 3123. Redesignating duties related to departmental radiological and nuclear incident responses.

(a) Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs.—Section 3214(b) of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2404 (b)) is amended by striking paragraph (3).

(b) Administrator for Nuclear Security.—Section 3212(b)(7) of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2402(b)(7)) is amended by inserting “and Nuclear Emergency Support Team capabilities, including all field-deployed and remote technical support to public health and safety missions, countering weapons of mass destruction operations, technical and operational nuclear forensics, and responses to United States nuclear weapon accidents” after “management”.

SEC. 3124. Modification of authority to establish certain contracting, program management, scientific, engineering, and technical positions.

Section 3241 of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2441) is amended by striking “800” and inserting “1,200”.