Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 846. Annual reports regarding the SBIR program of the Department of Defense.

Section 279(a) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 134 Stat. 3507) is amended by striking “each fiscal years 2021, 2022, and 2023” and replacing with “each fiscal year through fiscal year 2028”.

SEC. 847. Modifications to the Procurement Technical Assistance Program.

(a) Definitions.—Section 4951 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking “private, nonprofit organization” and inserting “nonprofit organization”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) The term ‘business entity’ means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, consortia, not-for-profit, or other legal entity.”.

(b) Cooperative agreements.—Section 4954 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B);

(B) by inserting “(1)” before “Under”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: