Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) submit the assessment to the Chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council; and

“(ii) notify the congressional defense committees that the assessment has been submitted to the Chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council.

“(B) SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 15 days after the Chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council receives the assessment required by paragraph (1), the Chairman shall transmit the assessment, without change, to the congressional defense committees.”.

SEC. 1521. Technical amendment to additional report matters on strategic delivery systems.

Section 495(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(1) by striking “before fiscal year 2020” and inserting “prior to the expiration of the Treaty between the United States of America and the Russian Federation on Measures for the Further Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive Arms, signed on April 8, 2010, and entered into force on February 5, 2011 (commonly referred to as the ‘New START Treaty’)”; and

(2) by striking “1043 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012” and inserting “492(a) of title 10, United States Code,”.

SEC. 1522. Amendment to study of weapons programs that allow Armed Forces to address hard and deeply buried targets.