Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by striking “Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Space Force” and inserting “or Regular Marine Corps”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Space Force.—Except as provided under section 637(b) or 637a of this title, each officer of the Space Force who holds the grade of brigadier general who is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the grade of major general shall, if not earlier retired, be retired as specified in subsection (a).”.

(D) OFFICERS IN GRADES ABOVE BRIGADIER GENERAL.—Section 636(a) is amended—

(i) by inserting “(1)” before “Except as”;

(ii) by striking “Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Space Force” and inserting “or Regular Marine Corps”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) and under section 637(b) or 637a of this title, each officer of the Space Force who holds the grade of major general shall, if not earlier retired, be retired as specified in paragraph (1).”.

(E) SECTION HEADINGS.—

(i) The heading of section 633 is amended by striking “lieutenant colonels and” and inserting “and Space Force lieutenant colonels; regular Navy”.

(ii) The heading of section 634 is amended by striking “colonels and” and inserting “and Space Force colonels; regular”.

(iii) The heading of section 635 is amended by striking “brigadier generals and” and inserting “and Space Force brigadier generals; regular Navy”.

(iv) The heading of section 636 is amended by striking “officers in grades above brigadier general and” and inserting “and Space Force officers in grades above brigadier general; regular Navy officers in grades above”.

(c) Management policies for joint qualified officers.—Section 661(a) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “Marine Corps, and Space Force” and inserting “and Marine Corps”; and

(2) by inserting “, and officers of the Space Force on the Space Force officer list,” after “active-duty list”.