Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Applicability to current employees.—Any military or civilian employee appointed to a position with duties described in subsection (b) who is paid annual pay at a rate that exceeds the amount allowed under subsection (a) shall be reassigned to another position not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 541. Establishment of staggered terms for members of the Military Justice Review Panel.

(a) Appointment to staggered terms.—Subsection (b) of section 946 of title 10, United States Code (article 146 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) ESTABLISHMENT OF STAGGERED TERMS.—Notwithstanding subsection (e), members of the Panel appointed to serve on the Panel to fill vacancies that exist due to terms of appointment expiring during the period beginning on August 1, 2030, and ending on August 31, 2030, shall be appointed to terms as follows:

“(A) Three members designated by the Secretary of Defense shall serve a term of two years.

“(B) Three members designated by the Secretary of Defense shall serve a term of four years.

“(C) Three members designated by the Secretary of Defense shall serve a term of six years.