Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 4 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“148. Office of Strategic Capital.”.

SEC. 902. Reinstatement of position of Chief Management Officer of Department of Defense.

(a) Reinstatement of position.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 132 the following new item:

§ 132a. Chief Management Officer

“(a) Appointment and qualifications.— (1) There is a Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

“(2) The Chief Management Officer shall be appointed from among persons who have an extensive management or business background and experience with managing large or complex organizations. A person may not be appointed as Chief Management Officer within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.