Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (d)(3), by striking “exercised by the Commander of Naval Air Systems Command, the Secretary of the Navy, or the Under Secretary of the Navy” and inserting “exercised by the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security and the Director of the Air Force Concepts, Development, and Management Office”.

SEC. 215. Delegation of responsibility for certain research programs.

Section 980(b) of title 10, United Stated Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding to the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) The Secretary may delegate the authority provided by paragraph (1) to the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.”.

SEC. 216. Program of standards and requirements for microelectronics.