Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) ANNUAL DEFENSE MANPOWER REPORT.—Section 115a(d)(3)(F) is amended by inserting before the period the following: “or, in the case of the Space Force, officers ordered to active duty other than under section 20105(b) of this title”.

(2) SUSPENSION OF END-STRENGTH AND OTHER STRENGTH LIMITATIONS IN TIME OF WAR OR NATIONAL EMERGENCY.—Section 123a(a)(2) is amended by inserting “or the Space Force” after “a reserve component”.

(3) DEPUTY COMMANDER OF USNORTHCOM.—Section 164(e)(4) is amended—

(A) by inserting “(A)” after “(4)”;

(B) by striking “shall be a” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “shall be—

“(i) a qualified officer of a reserve component who is eligible for promotion to the grade of lieutenant general or, in the case of the Navy, vice admiral; or

“(ii) a qualified officer of the Space Force whose prior service includes service in a Space Force active status other than sustained duty and who is eligible for promotion to the grade of lieutenant general.”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: