Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) NOTICE TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 90 days before the date on which a designation under paragraph (1) is made, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall notify the congressional defense committees of the intent to so designate and provide a justification for such designation.

SEC. 1506. Special authority for provision of commercial space launch support services.

(a) In general.—Chapter 135 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2276 the following new section:

§ 2276a. Special authority for provision of commercial space launch support services

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of a military department, pursuant to the authority provided by this section and any other provision of law, may support Federal and commercial space launch capacity on any domestic real property under the control of the Secretary through the provision of space launch support services.

“(b) Provision of launch equipment and services to commercial entities.—

“(1) AGREEMENT AUTHORITY.—