Bill Sponsor
[…] (l) Training and education programs.—

(1) PAYMENT OF TUITION FOR OFF-DUTY TRAINING OR EDUCATION.—Section 2007 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) The provisions of this section pertaining to members of the Ready Reserve, the Selected Reserve, or the Individual Ready Reserve also apply to members of the Space Force in a Space Force active status who are not on active duty.”.

(2) ROTC FINANCIAL ASSISTANT PROGRAM FOR SPECIALLY SELECTED MEMBERS.—Section 2107 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking “Navy,” and inserting “Navy or”; and

(ii) by striking “Marine Corps, or as an officer in the equivalent grade in the Space Force” and inserting “or Marine Corps”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: