Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Any person” and inserting “(a) In general.—Any person”;

(B) in subsection (a), as designated by paragraph (1) of this section, by inserting “a dating partner,” after “an intimate partner,” each place it appears; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Definitions.—In this section (article), the terms ‘dating partner’, ‘immediate family’, and ‘intimate partner’ have the meaning given such terms in section 930 of this title (article 130 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).”.

(2) ARTICLE 130; STALKING.—Section 930 of such title (article 130 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “or to his or her intimate partner” each place it appears and inserting “to his or her intimate partner, or to his or her dating partner”; and

(B) in subsection (b)—

(i) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively; and

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: