Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) The risk mitigation plan required to be submitted as part of the assessment described under subsection (a)(1), if applicable.

(2) The risk mitigation plan required to be submitted as part of the assessment described under subsection (a)(2), if applicable.

(c) Briefing requirement.—Section 153 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Briefing requirement.— (1) Not later than 15 days after the submission of the risk assessment required under subsection (b)(2) or March 1 of each year, whichever is earlier, the Chairman shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a briefing on the activities of the Chairman under this section.

“(2) The briefing shall include—

“(A) a detailed review of the risk assessment required under paragraph (2) of subsection (b), including how it addresses the elements required in subparagraph (B) of such paragraph;