Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) in the case of an unrestricted officer who has been designated with a cyberspace occupational specialty, the period of obligated service specified in such contract or agreement.”.

(b) Minimum service requirement for certain cyberspace occupational specialties.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 37 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 653 the new following section:

§ 654. Minimum service requirement for certain cyberspace occupational specialties

“(a) Cyberspace operations officer.—The minimum service obligation for any member who successfully completes training in the armed forces in direct accession to the cyberspace operations officer occupational specialty of the Marine Corps shall be 8 years.