Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) is a citizen of the United States;

“(2) is at least 18 years of age; and

“(3) has such other physical, mental, moral, professional, and age qualifications as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe by regulation.

“(b) Exception.—A person who is otherwise qualified, but who has a physical condition that the Secretary of the Air Force determines will not interfere with the performance of the duties to which that person may be assigned, may be appointed as an officer in the Space Force.

§ 20203. Original appointments: service credit

“The provisions of section 533 of this title shall apply to the crediting of prior active commissioned service for original appointments of commissioned officers.”.

(b) Conforming amendments relating to original appointments.—