Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) CHAPTER HEADING.—

(A) The heading of chapter 915 is amended to read as follows:

“CHAPTER 915APPOINTMENTS IN THE REGULAR AIR FORCE AND IN THE SPACE FORCE

(B) The tables of chapters at the beginning of subtitle D, and at the beginning of part II of subtitle D of such title, are each amended by striking the item relating to chapter 915 and inserting the following new item:


“915. Appointments in the Regular Air Force and in the Space Force 9151.”.

(b) Provisions relating to training generally.—Section 9401 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “or the Regular Space Force” after “Regular Air Force”; and

(B) by inserting “or one of the Space Force in a Space Force active status not on sustained duty,” after “on the active-duty list,”;

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by striking “or Reserve of the Space Force” and inserting “or member of the Space Force in a Space Force active status not on sustained duty”; and

(B) by striking “the Reserve’s consent” and inserting “the member’s consent”; and