Bill Sponsor
[…] “(F) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary of Defense, through the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.”.

SEC. 1210. Modification of authority to provide support to certain governments for border security operations.

Section 1226(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(G) To the Government of Tajikistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Tajikistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Tajikistan and Afghanistan.

“(H) To the Government of Uzbekistan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Uzbekistan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.