Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 624. Requirement to establish remote and austere condition assignment incentive pay program for Air Force.

The Secretary of the Air Force shall—

(1) evaluate the Remote and Austere Condition Assignment Incentive Pay program of the Army; and

(2) not later than October 1, 2025, establish a similar program for the Air Force, unless the Secretary can certify to Congress that there are no critically manned units at any Air Force installation in Alaska.

SEC. 631. Modification of requirements for approval of foreign employment by retired and reserve members of uniformed services.

Section 908 of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “A person” and inserting “(1) A person”;

(B) by inserting “after determining that such approval is not contrary to the national interests of the United States” after “approve the employment”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: