Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the Secretary determines that such action is in the national interest.

“(C) Payments by the Secretary concerned under this subsection shall be made from funds appropriated for that purpose.

“(D) The Secretary concerned may require successful applicants to transfer to the Individual Ready Reserve (IRR).”;

(2) by striking subsections (e) and (f); and

(3) by redesignating subsections (g) and (h) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively.

SEC. 575. Annual report on allegations of sexual misconduct in JROTC programs.

Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 572 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(j) (1) Not later than March 31, 2024, and annually thereafter through March 31, 2029, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on allegations of sexual misconduct, sexual harassment, and sex discrimination in JROTC programs during the preceding year.

“(2) Each report required under paragraph (1) shall set forth the following:

“(A) The number of reported allegations of violations under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) in school-affiliated JROTC programs, including—