Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) Funds.”;

(3) by striking subsections (d) and (f);

(4) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d); and

(5) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Annual report.—Not later than December 31 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the assistance provided under this section during the preceding fiscal year.”.

(b) Table of sections amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 20 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 408 and inserting the following new item:


“408. Assistance in support of Department of Defense accounting for missing United States Government personnel.”.

SEC. 1045. Implementation of arrangements to build transparency, confidence, and security.

Section 2241 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: