Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Limitation on termination liability.—A contract for the construction of Virginia class submarines entered into under subsection (a) shall include a clause that limits the liability of the United States to the contractor for any termination of the contract. The maximum liability of the United States under the clause shall be the amount appropriated for the submarines covered by the contract regardless of the amount obligated under the contract.

SEC. 131. Limitations and minimum inventory requirement relating to RQ–4 aircraft.

Section 9062 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(l) (1) During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 and ending on September 30, 2028, the Secretary of the Air Force may not—

“(A) retire an RQ–4 aircraft;

“(B) reduce funding for unit personnel or weapon system sustainment activities for RQ–4 aircraft in a manner that presumes future congressional authority to divest such aircraft;