Bill Sponsor
[…] An officer’s promotion under this subsection shall be made pursuant to section 14308 of this title.

“(f) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(3), in the case of an officer who is placed on an all-fully-qualified-officers list, and is subsequently approved for transfer to the reserve active status list, the Secretary concerned may place the officer’s name on an appropriate all-fully-qualified-officers list on the reserve active status list. An officer’s promotion under this subsection shall be made pursuant to section 14308 of this title.”.

(2) DATE OF RANK.—Section 14308(c) of such title is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) The Secretary concerned may adjust the date of rank of an officer whose name is placed on a reserve active status promotion list pursuant to subsection (e) or (f) of section 624 of this title.”.

SEC. 505. Effect of failure of selection for promotion.

(a) Effect of failure of selection for promotion: captains and majors of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force and lieutenants and lieutenant commanders of the Navy.—