Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Selection boards and promotions.—Chapter 205 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapters:

“SUBCHAPTER IISELECTION BOARDS


“Sec.

“20211. Convening of selection boards.

“20212. Composition of selection boards.

“20213. Notice of convening of selection boards.

“20214. Information furnished to selection boards.

“20215. Recommendations for promotion by selection boards.

“20216. Reports of selection boards.

“20217. Action on reports of selection boards for promotion to brigadier general or major general.

§ 20211. Convening of selection boards

“(a) In general.—Whenever the needs of the service require, the Secretary of the Air Force shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade officers of the Space Force in each permanent grade from first lieutenant through brigadier general.