Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effect on authorization amounts.—A transfer made from one account to another under the authority of this section shall be deemed to increase the amount authorized for the account to which the amount is transferred by an amount equal to the amount transferred.

(d) Notice to Congress.—The Secretary shall promptly notify Congress of each transfer made under subsection (a).

SEC. 1002. Annual report on budget prioritization by Secretary of Defense and military departments.

(a) In general.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 222d the following new section:

§ 222e. Programs, projects, and activities that were internally reduced or eliminated in the submission of the President’s budget: annual report

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Secretaries of the military departments and the officers of Department of Defense agencies and offices not under the control of a Secretary of a military department, shall submit to the congressional defense committees each year, not later than 15 days after the submission of the budget of the President for the fiscal year beginning in such year under section 1105(a) of title 31, a report that includes organized tabulations of programs, projects, and activities the total obligational authority for which was reduced or eliminated in the current budget year proposal compared to the prior-year projection for the current year.

“(b) Elements.—The tabulations required under subsection (a) shall include, for each program, project, or activity that was internally reduced or eliminated, the following elements: