Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) (A) Consistent with other provisions of this chapter and subject to requirements to be prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may waive cost-sharing requirements for the first three outpatient mental health visits each year of any of the following beneficiaries:

“(i) Beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category.

“(ii) Beneficiaries covered by section 1110b of this title.

“(B) This paragraph shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024”..”.

(b) TRICARE Prime.—Section 1075a(a) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) (A) Consistent with other provisions of this chapter and subject to requirements to be prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may waive cost-sharing requirements for the first three outpatient mental health visits each year of a beneficiary in the active-duty family member category (as described in section 1075(b)(1)(A) of this title).

“(B) This paragraph shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024”..”.

SEC. 706. Expansion of doula care furnished by Department of Defense.