Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) Section 12305, relating to the authority of the President to suspend certain laws relating to promotion, retirement, and separation.

“(2) Section 12308, relating to retention after becoming qualified for retired pay.

“(3) Section 12313, relating to release from active duty.

“(4) Section 12314, relating to kinds of duty.

“(5) Section 12315, relating to duty with or without pay.

“(6) Section 12316, relating to payment of certain Reserves while on duty.

“(7) Section 12317, relating to theological students; limitations.

“(8) Section 12320, relating to grade in which ordered to active duty.

§ 20107. Transfer to inactive status: initial service obligation not complete

“(a) General rule.—A member of the Space Force who has not completed the required minimum service obligation referred to in section 20003 of this title shall, if terminating Space Force active status, be transferred to a Space Force inactive status and, unless otherwise designated an Individual Ready Guardian under section 20102 of this title, shall remain subject to order to active duty without the member’s consent under section 20106 of this title.

“(b) Exception.—Subsection (a) does not apply to a member who is separated from the Space Force by the Secretary of the Air Force under section 20503 of this title.