Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “and Regular Marine Corps in the grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain in the Regular Navy, and in the equivalent grades in the Regular Space Force” and inserting “Regular Marine Corps, and Regular Space Force, and in the grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain in the Regular Navy”.

(d) Service credit upon original appointment as a commissioned officer.—Section 533(b)(2) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “, or Marine Corps, captain in the Navy, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force” and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force or captain in the Navy”.

(e) Positions of importance and responsibility.—Section 601(e) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “or Marine Corps” and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force, or”; and