Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Title 28, united states code (judiciary and judicial procedure).—Section 631(c) of title 28, United States Code is amended by inserting “, members of the Space Force” before “, and members of the Army National Guard”.

(c) Servicemembers civil relief act.—The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) DEFINITION OF MILITARY SERVICE.—Section 101(2)(A) (50 U.S.C. 3911(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “Space Force,” after “Marine Corps,”.

(2) SAME RIGHTS AND PROTECTIONS AS RESERVES ORDERED TO REPORT FOR MILITARY SERVICE.—Section 106 (50 U.S.C. 3917) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Treatment of members of Space Force.—The provisions of subsection (a) apply to a member of the Space Force who is ordered to report for military service in the same manner as to a member of a reserve component who is ordered to report for military service.”.

(3) EXERCISE OF RIGHTS UNDER SCRA.—Section 108(5) (50 U.S.C. 3919(5)) is amended by inserting “or as a member of the Space Force” before the period at the end.

SEC. 2001. Short title.

This division may be cited as the “Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024”.