Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) after a member of Space Force has completed six months of sustained duty or in the case of a member not on sustained duty, after the member has completed basic or recruit training; and”;

(C) in subsection (b)(1)(B), by inserting “or the Space Force” after “in a reserve component”; and

(D) in subsection (d)(1), by striking “or to a member of a reserve component,” and inserting “, to a member of a reserve component, or to a member of the Space Force,”.

(g) Restriction on performance of civil functions by officers on active duty.—Section 973(b)(1) of such title 10 is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (B);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) to an officer on the Space Force officer list serving on active duty under section 20105(b) of this title or under a call or order to active duty for a period in excess of 270 days.”.

(h) Use of commissary stores and mwr retail facilities.—Section 1063 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—

(A) in the heading, by inserting “and space force” after “reserve”; and

(B) by inserting “or the Space Force” after “reserve component”;