Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) appointment as officers, or enlistment as noncommissioned officers, for service in the Space Force in a Space Force active status.”.

(2) OPERATION.—Section 9482(4) is amended by striking “or the Regular Space Force” and inserting “or members of the Space Force in an active status”.

SEC. 1732. Amendments to subtitle A of title 10, United States Code.

(a) Provisions relating to organization and general military powers.—Part I of subtitle A of title 10, Untied States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) ANNUAL DEFENSE MANPOWER REPORT.—Section 115a(d)(3)(F) is amended by inserting before the period the following: “or, in the case of the Space Force, officers ordered to active duty other than under section 20105(b) of this title”.

(2) SUSPENSION OF END-STRENGTH AND OTHER STRENGTH LIMITATIONS IN TIME OF WAR OR NATIONAL EMERGENCY.—Section 123a(a)(2) is amended by inserting “or the Space Force” after “a reserve component”.

(3) DEPUTY COMMANDER OF USNORTHCOM.—Section 164(e)(4) is amended—