Bill Sponsor
[…] (h) Extension of authority to provide assistance to counter the islamic state of Iraq and Syria.—Section 1233(e) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) is amended—

(1) in the heading, by striking “Quarterly” and inserting “Semiannual”; and

(2) in paragraph (1) in the second sentence of the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “quarterly” and inserting “semiannual”.

(i) Theft, loss, or release of biological select agents or toxins involving Department of Defense.—Section 1067(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 50 U.S.C. 1528(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Notification.— (1) Subject to paragraph (2), not later than 45 days after a covered report of any theft, loss, or release of a biological select agent or toxin involving the Department of Defense is filed with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs, shall provide to the congressional defense committees notice of such theft, loss, or release.