Bill Sponsor
[…] (k) Officers entitled to retired pay for non-regular service.—Section 1370a of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)(1), by striking “or Marine Corps” both places it appears and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force”; and

(2) in subsection (h), by striking “or Marine Corps” and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force”.

(l) Retired base pay.—Section 1406(i)(3)(B)(v) of such title is amended by striking “The senior enlisted advisor of the Space Force” and inserting “Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force”.

(m) Financial assistance program for specially selected members.—Section 2107 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “, as a” and inserting “or as a”; and

(B) by striking “or Marine Corps, or as an officer in the equivalent grade in the Space Force” and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force”; and

(2) in subsection (d), by striking “lieutenant, ensign, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force,” and inserting “lieutenant or ensign,”.