Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in the matter following paragraph (4), by striking the period and inserting “, unless such person is otherwise sentenced in accordance with a plea agreement entered into between the parties under section 853a (article 53a).”.

(b) Technical amendments relating to the military justice reforms in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022.—

(1) ARTICLE 16.—Subsection (c)(2)(A) of section 816 of title 10, United States Code (article 16 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “by the convening authority”.

(2) ARTICLE 25.—Section 825 of title 10, United States Code (article 25 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(A) in subsection (d)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “may, after the findings are announced and before any matter is presented in the sentencing phase, request, orally on the record or in writing, sentencing by the members” and inserting “shall be sentenced by the military judge”; and

(ii) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: