Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “or Marine Corps, or as an officer in the equivalent grade in the Space Force” and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force”; and

(2) in subsection (d), by striking “lieutenant, ensign, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force,” and inserting “lieutenant or ensign,”.

(n) Designation of Space Systems Command as a field command of the United States Space Force.—Section 9016(b)(6)(B)(iv)(II) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Space and Missile Systems Center” and inserting “Space Systems Command”.

(o) Chief of Space Operations.—Section 9082 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “, flag, or equivalent” both places it appears; and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “grade in the Space Force equivalent to the grade of general in the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps, or admiral in the Navy” and inserting “grade of general”.

(p) Distinguished flying cross.—Section 9279(a) of such title is amended–

(1) by adding “or Space Force” after “Air Force”; and

(2) by adding “or space” after “aerial”.