Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) by striking “the equivalent grade in” both places it appears and inserting “the grade of lieutenant colonel in”; and

(ii) by striking “Regular Space Force has the grade equivalent to the grade of colonel in the Regular Air Force” and inserting “Space Force has the grade of colonel in the Space Force”.

(2) APPOINTMENT OF CADETS.—Section 9442(b) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)(C), by inserting “, or the Space Force,” after “members of reserve components”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “Regular” before “Space Force”.

(3) AGREEMENT OF CADETS TO SERVE AS OFFICERS.—Section 9448(a) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “Regular” before “Space Force”; and

(B) in paragraph (3)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, or to terminate the officer’s order to sustained duty in the Space Force” after “resign as a regular officer”;

(ii) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or as a Reserve in the Space Force for service in the Space Force Reserve” and inserting “or will accept further assignment in a Space Force active status ”; and