Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in the matter following paragraph (4), as added by paragraph (3) of this subsection, by striking “clause (1)” and inserting “paragraph (1)”.

(b) Burden of proof.—Paragraph (1) of section 4651(a) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, is further amended by inserting “and by a preponderance of the evidence” after “after notice and hearing”.

SEC. 814. Modification of approval authority for high dollar other transaction agreements for prototypes.

(a) Amendments relating to authority.—Section 4022(a)(2)(C)(i)(I) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “subsection (d)” the following: “were met for the prior transaction for the prototype project that provided for the award of the follow-on production contract or transaction, and the requirements of subsection (f)”.

(b) Amendment relating to appropriate use of authority.—Section 4022(d) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The requirements of this subsection do not apply to follow-on production contracts or transactions under subsection (f).”.

SEC. 815. Modifications to Earned Value Management system requirements.