Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 1109(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 2449; 5 U.S.C. 3133 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) EXCEPTION.—The limitation under this subsection shall not apply to positions described in this subsection that are fully funded through amounts appropriated to an agency other than the Department of Defense.”.

SEC. 1105. Removal of Washington Headquarters Services direct support from personnel limitation on the Office of the Secretary of Defense.

Section 143(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “(including Direct Support Activities of that Office and the Washington Headquarters Services of the Department of Defense)”.

SEC. 1106. Consolidation of direct hire authorities for candidates with specified degrees at science and technology reinvention laboratories.

Section 4091 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—