Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1293. Modification of support of special operations for irregular warfare.

(a) In general.—Chapter 3 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 127c the following:

§ 127d. Support of special operations for irregular warfare

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may, with the concurrence of the relevant Chief of Mission, expend up to $20,000,000 during any fiscal year to provide support to foreign forces, irregular forces, groups, or individuals engaged in supporting or facilitating ongoing and authorized irregular warfare operations by United States Special Operations Forces.

“(b) Funds.—Funds for support under this section in a fiscal year shall be derived from amounts authorized to be appropriated for that fiscal year for the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance.

“(c) Procedures.—