Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) MATERIALS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.—Section 8(a) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98g(a)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “or in its territories or possessions,” and inserting “its territories or possessions, or in a reliable source”; and

(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “in order to—” and all that follows through “mineral products.” and inserting the following: “in order to develop new sources of strategic and critical materials, develop substitutes, or conserve domestic sources and reliable sources of supply for such strategic and critical materials.”.

(B) DEFINITIONS.—Section 12 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–3) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph (3):

“(i) The term ‘reliable source’ mean a citizen or business entity of—

“(I) the United States or any territory or possession of the United States;

“(II) a country of the national technology and industrial base, as defined in section 4801 of title 10, United States Code; or

“(III) a qualifying country, as defined in section 225.003 of the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement.”.