Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Conforming repeal.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 702 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 1092 note) is repealed.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents at the beginning of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) is amended by striking the item relating to section 702.

SEC. 705. Waiver of cost-sharing for three mental health outpatient visits for certain beneficiaries under the TRICARE program.

(a) TRICARE Select.—Section 1075(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) (A) Consistent with other provisions of this chapter and subject to requirements to be prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may waive cost-sharing requirements for the first three outpatient mental health visits each year of any of the following beneficiaries:

“(i) Beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category.

“(ii) Beneficiaries covered by section 1110b of this title.

“(B) This paragraph shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024”..”.

(b) TRICARE Prime.—Section 1075a(a) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) (A) Consistent with other provisions of this chapter and subject to requirements to be prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may waive cost-sharing requirements for the first three outpatient mental health visits each year of a beneficiary in the active-duty family member category (as described in section 1075(b)(1)(A) of this title).

“(B) This paragraph shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024”..”.

SEC. 706. Expansion of doula care furnished by Department of Defense.