Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subsection (f), as redesignated by paragraph (3), by striking “limitations in subsections (c) and (f)” and inserting “limitation in subsection (c)”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 39 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 688a and inserting the following new item:


“688a. Authority to order to active duty in high-demand, low-density assignments.”.

SEC. 507. Waiver authority expansion for the extension of service obligation for Marine Corps cyberspace operations officers.

(a) Required service.—Section 651(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “or in the case of an unrestricted officer designated within a cyberspace occupational specialty” before the period at the end; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: