Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 813. Enhancement of Department of Defense capabilities to prevent contractor fraud.

(a) Withholding of contractual payments.—Subsection (a) of section 4651 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “clause (1)” and inserting “paragraph (1)”; and

(B) by striking “at least three, but not more than 10, as determined by the Secretary or his designee, times the cost incurred by the contractor in giving gratuities to the officer, official, or employee concerned.” and inserting “of up to 10 percent of the total contract award amount;”;

(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraphs: