Bill Sponsor
[…] “(a) General rule.—A member of the Space Force who has not completed the required minimum service obligation referred to in section 20003 of this title shall, if terminating Space Force active status, be transferred to a Space Force inactive status and, unless otherwise designated an Individual Ready Guardian under section 20102 of this title, shall remain subject to order to active duty without the member’s consent under section 20106 of this title.

“(b) Exception.—Subsection (a) does not apply to a member who is separated from the Space Force by the Secretary of the Air Force under section 20503 of this title.

§ 20108. Members of Space Force: credit for service for purposes of laws providing pay and benefits for members, dependents, and survivors

“For the purposes of laws providing pay and benefits for members of the Armed Forces and their dependents and beneficiaries:

“(1) Military training, duty, or other service performed by a member of the Space Force in a Space Force active status not on sustained duty shall be considered military training, duty, or other service, as the case may be, as a member of a reserve component.