Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) The Secretary concerned may adjust the date of rank of an officer whose name is placed on a reserve active status promotion list pursuant to subsection (e) or (f) of section 624 of this title.”.

SEC. 505. Effect of failure of selection for promotion.

(a) Effect of failure of selection for promotion: captains and majors of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force and lieutenants and lieutenant commanders of the Navy.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 632 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in the section heading, by striking “and Marine Corps” and inserting “Marine Corps, and Space Force”;

(B) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time” and inserting “Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 36 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 632 and inserting the following new item:


“632. Effect of failure of selection for promotion: captains and majors of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force and lieutenants and lieutenant commanders of the Navy.”.