Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) Program Element (PE) number for applicable research, development, test, and evaluation accounts.

“(2) PRIORITIZATION OF PRIORITIES.—The report under subsection (a) shall present the unfunded priorities covered by such report in order of urgency of priority.

“(c) Exclusion of priorities covered in other reports.—The report submitted under subsection (a) shall not include unfunded priorities or requirements covered in reports submitted under—

“(1) section 222a or 222b; or

“(2) section 2806 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 222a note).

“(d) Form.—Each report submitted pursuant to subsection (a) shall be submitted in classified format, but the Secretary may also submit an unclassified version as the Secretary considers appropriate.

“(e) Unfunded priority defined.—In this section, the term ‘unfunded priority’, in the case of a fiscal year, means a program, activity, or mission requirement, that—

“(1) is not funded in the budget of the President for the fiscal year as submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31; and

“(2) would have been recommended for funding through that budget if—