Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Annual report.—Not later than February 1, 2024, and February 1 of each year thereafter through 2026, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees an annual report for Department supported activities of the Initiative, including the breakdown of funding provided for the previous fiscal year, and key milestones or achievements during that timeframe.

(e) Sunset.—The authority provided by subsection (a) shall terminate on September 30, 2026.

SEC. 213. Modification to personnel management authority to attract experts in science and engineering.

Section 4092(b) of title 10, United States code is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “of which not more than 5 such positions may be positions of administration or management of the Agency”; and

(2) in paragraph (4), by inserting “, including, upon separation, pay the travel, transportation, and relocation expenses to return to the location of origin, at the time of the initial appointment, within the United States” before the period at the end.