Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Additional terms and conditions.—The Secretary may require such additional terms and conditions in connection with the conveyance under subsection (a) as the Secretary considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.

SEC. 2871. Authority to conduct energy resilience and conservation projects at installations where non-Department of Defense funded energy projects have occurred.

Subsection (k) of section 2688 of title 10, United States Codes, is amended to read as follows:

“(k) Improvement of conveyed utility system.— (1) In the case of a utility system that has been conveyed under this section and that only provides utility services to a military installation, the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may authorize a contract on a sole source basis with the conveyee of the utility system to carry out a military construction project as authorized and appropriated for by law for an infrastructure improvement that enhances the reliability, resilience, efficiency, physical security, or cybersecurity of the utility system.

“(2) The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military Department may convey under subsection (j) any infrastructure constructed under paragraph (1) that is in addition to the utility system conveyed under such paragraph.”.