Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) An analysis of recompeting the task orders described in subsection (a) compared to transitioning to LOGCAP VI.

(6) An overview of potential innovations and efficiencies derived from a competition for LOGCAP VI.

(7) An explanation of the benefit of recompeting the task orders described in subsection (a) compared to an open competition for LOGCAP VI.

(8) A breakdown of additional authorities needed to move directly to LOGCAP VI.

SEC. 121. Reduction in the minimum number of Navy carrier air wings and carrier air wing headquarters required to be maintained.

Section 8062(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “until the earlier of” and all that follows and inserting “until the date on which additional operationally deployable aircraft carriers can fully support a 10th carrier air wing;”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “the earlier of” and all that follows through “and (B) of” and inserting “the date referred to in”.

SEC. 122. Extension of prohibition on availability of funds for Navy port waterborne security barriers.