Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1412. Improvements to Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act.

(a) Purposes.—Section 2 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) To the maximum extent practicable and to reduce the reliance of the National Defense Stockpile program on appropriated funds, the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall seek to achieve positive cash flows from the recovery of strategic and critical materials pursuant to section 6(a)(5).”.

(b) Stockpile management.—Section 6 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98e) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(5), by striking “from excess” and all that follows and inserting “from other Federal agencies, either directly as materials or embedded in excess-to-need, end-of-life items, or waste streams;”;

(2) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “subsection (a)(5) or (a)(6)” and inserting “subsection (a)(6) or (a)(7)”;

(3) in subsection (d)(2), by striking “subsection (a)(5)” and inserting “subsection (a)(6)”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following new subsections: