Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “Duration of protection.—” and all that follows through the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting “Duration of protection.—The Secretary of Defense shall require periodic reviews, not less than once every six months, of the duration of protection provided to individuals under this subsection.”;

(3) in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this subsection, by striking “and of each determination under paragraph (5)(B) to extend such protection and security”.

(b) Authorization of reimbursement or acquisition of security services.—Section 714 of title 10, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Reimbursement.—The Secretary of Defense may reimburse a former or retired official who faces serious and credible threats arising from duties performed while employed by the Department for security services and equipment procured at the personal expense of the official, not to exceed an aggregate of $15,000,000 in any fiscal year for all former and retired officials authorized by the Secretary of Defense for such reimbursement.”.

SEC. 1048. Annual Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency (DPAA) capabilities required to expand accounting for persons missing from designated past conflicts.