Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) GRADUATION REQUIREMENT.—Prior to attending initial basic training, all enlisted persons attending the course established under this section must achieve a score that exceeds the thirty-first percentile of the Armed Forces Qualification Test.

(3) EFFECT OF COURSE FAILURE.—Any enlisted person who fails to achieve course graduation requirements within 180 days of enlistment shall be separated under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.

SEC. 552. Determination of active duty service commitment for recipients of fellowships, grants, and scholarships.

Section 2603(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “at least three times the length of the period of the education or training.” and inserting “determined by the Secretary concerned.