Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) NATIONAL DEFENSE MATTERS.—For purposes of subclause (I), a national defense matter is a matter relating to the development or production of—

“(aa) a defense article, as defined in section 301 of title 10, United States Code; or

“(bb) a material critical to national defense or national security, as defined in section 10(f) of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–1(f)).”.

(b) Reports on exercise of title III authorities.—Title III of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4531 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 305. Reports on exercise of authorities.

“(a) In general.—The President, or the head of an agency to which the President has delegated authorities under this title, shall submit a report and provide a briefing to the appropriate congressional committees with respect to any action taken pursuant to such authorities—

“(1) except as provided by paragraph (2), not later than 30 days after taking the action; and

“(2) in the case of an action that involves a business concern in the United Kingdom or Australia, not later than 30 days before taking the action.

“(b) Elements.—