Bill Sponsor
[…] Paragraph (1) of section 1660(b) of the James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 (Public Law 117–263) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) DESIGNATION.—The Secretary of Defense shall designate the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment as the senior official of the Department of Defense who shall be responsible for the missile defense of Guam during the period preceding the date specified in paragraph (5).”.

SEC. 1532. Selection of a Director of the Missile Defense Agency.

Subsection (a) of section 205 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Director of the Missile Defense Agency.—There is a Director of the Missile Defense Agency who shall be appointed for a period of six years by the President from among the general officers on active duty in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force or from among the flag officers on active duty in the Navy.”.

SEC. 1533. Modification of requirement for Comptroller General of the United States review and assessment of missile defense acquisition programs.