Bill Sponsor
[…] “206a. Pay of members of reserve components for inactive-duty training to obtain or maintain an aeronautical rating or designation.”.

SEC. 602. Modification of calculation method for basic allowance for housing to more accurately assess housing costs of junior members of uniformed services.

Section 403(b)(5) of title 37, United States Code, is amended, in the second sentence, by striking “and shall be based on the following:” and all that follows through “determined in subparagraph (A)”.

SEC. 603. Basic allowance for housing for members assigned to vessels undergoing maintenance.

Section 403(f)(2) of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subparagraphs (B) and (C)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) (i) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary may authorize the payment of a basic allowance for housing to a member of a uniformed service without dependents who is serving in a pay grade below E–6 and has orders to a naval vessel during a shipyard availability or maintenance period.

“(ii) In prescribing regulations under clause (i), the Secretary concerned shall consider the availability of quarters for members serving in pay grades below E–6 before authorizing the payment of a basic allowance for housing for such members.”.

SEC. 604. Dual basic allowance for housing for training for certain members of reserve components.

Section 403(g)(3) of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “Paragraphs” and inserting “(A) Except as provided by subparagraph (B), paragraphs”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply with respect to a member of a reserve component without dependents who is called or ordered to active duty to attend training for a period of 140 days or more but fewer than 365 days and for whom transportation of household goods is authorized under section 453(c) of this title as part of the call or order to active duty.”.

SEC. 605. Modification of calculation of gross household income for basic needs allowance to address areas of demonstrated need.