Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) what conditions of service may be specified in the agreement;

“(2) the obligations of the parties; and

“(3) the consequences of failure to comply with the terms of the agreement.

“(c) Authority for retention on active duty during war or national emergency.—If the period of service on active duty of a member under an agreement under subsection (a) expires during a war or during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President, the member concerned may be kept on active duty, without the consent of the member, as otherwise prescribed by law.

§ 20104. Orders to active duty: with consent of member

“(a) Authority.—A member of the Space Force who is serving in a Space Force active status and is not on sustained duty, or who is serving in a Space Force inactive status, may, with the consent of the member, be ordered to active duty, or retained on active duty, under the following sections of chapter 1209 of this title in the same manner as applies to a member of a reserve component ordered to active duty, or retained on active duty, under that section with the consent of the member:

“(1) Section 12301(d), relating to orders to active duty at any time with the consent of the member.

“(2) Section 12301(h), relating to orders to active duty in connection with medical or health care matters.

“(3) Section 12322, relating to active duty for health care.