Bill Sponsor
[…] “CHAPTER 2005OFFICERS

  • “Subchapter Sec.
  • “I. Original appointments 20201
  • “II. Selection boards 20211
  • “III. Promotions 20231
  • “IV. Persons not considered for promotion and other promotion-related provisions 20241
  • “V . Applicability of other laws 20251




“SUBCHAPTER IORIGINAL APPOINTMENTS


“Sec.

“20201. Original appointments: how made.

“20202. Original appointments: qualifications.

“20203. Original appointments: service credit.

§ 20201. Original appointments: how made

“The provisions of section 531 of this title shall apply to original appointments of commissioned officers in the Space Force.

§ 20202. Original appointments: qualifications

“(a) In general.—An original appointment as a commissioned officer in the Space Force may be given only to a person who—

“(1) is a citizen of the United States;

“(2) is at least 18 years of age; and