Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) ENLISTMENT INCENTIVES FOR PURSUIT OF SKILLS TO FACILITATE NATIONAL SERVICE.—Section 510(c) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting “or the Space Force” after “Selected Reserve”; and

(B) in paragraph (3)—

(i) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively;

(ii) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph (D):

“(D) in the Space Force;”; and

(iii) in subparagraph (F), as so redesignated, by striking “subparagraphs (A) through (D)” and inserting “subparagraphs (A) through (E)”.

(6) COLLEGE FIRST PROGRAM.—Section 511(b)(1)(A) is amended by inserting “or as a member of the Space Force,” after “reserve component,”.

(7) DELAYED ENTRY PROGRAM.—Section 513(a) is amended—

(A) by inserting, “, or who is qualified under section 20301 of this title and applicable regulations for enlistment in the Space Force,” after “armed force”; and

(B) by inserting “, or be enlisted as a member of the Space Force,” after “Coast Guard Reserve”.

(8) EFFECT UPON ENLISTED STATUS OF ACCEPTANCE OF APPOINTMENT AS CADET OR MIDSHIPMAN.—Section 516(b) is amended by inserting “or in the Space Force,” after “armed force”.