Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) to identify end-of-life equipment of the Department of Defense that contains rare earth elements and other materials determined pursuant to section 3(a) of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98b(a)) to be strategic and critical materials; and

(2) to identify, establish, and implement policies and procedures to recover such materials from such equipment for the purposes of reuse by the Department of Defense.

SEC. 1412. Improvements to Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act.

(a) Purposes.—Section 2 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) To the maximum extent practicable and to reduce the reliance of the National Defense Stockpile program on appropriated funds, the National Defense Stockpile Manager shall seek to achieve positive cash flows from the recovery of strategic and critical materials pursuant to section 6(a)(5).”.

(b) Stockpile management.—Section 6 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98e) is amended—