Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) an officer of the Space Force whose prior service includes service in a Space Force active status other than sustained duty.”.

(4) READINESS REPORTS.—Section 482(a) is amended by inserting “and the Space Force” after “active and reserve components” both places it appears.

(b) Dopma officer personnel provisions.—Chapter 36 of such title is amended as follows:

(1) NONDISCLOSURE OF BOARD PROCEEDINGS.—Section 613a is amended by striking “573, 611, or 628” both places it appears and inserting “573, 611, 628, or 20211”.

(2) INFORMATION FURNISHED TO SELECTION BOARDS.—Section 615(a) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “or 20211” after “section 611(a)”; and

(B) in paragraph (3)—

(i) in subparagraph (B)(i), by striking “regular officer” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “regular officer or an officer in the Space Force, a grade above captain or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant.”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (D)—

(I) by striking “major general,” and inserting “major general or”; and

(II) by striking “or, in the case of the Space Force, the equivalent grade,”.