Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) COVERED POST-SERVICE POSITION.—The term ‘covered post-service position’ means a position of employment described in paragraph (2).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 49 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“989. Prohibition on former members of the armed forces accepting post-service employment with certain foreign governments.”.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 908 of title 37, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Prohibition on former members of armed forces accepting employment with certain foreign governments.—For a provision of law prohibiting former members of the armed forces from accepting post-service employment with certain foreign governments, see section 989 of title 10.”.

SEC. 583. Prohibition on requiring listing of gender or pronouns in official correspondence.