118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Building Chips in America Act of 2023”.
SEC. 2. Semiconductor program.
Title XCIX of division H of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (15 U.S.C. 4651 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 9902 (15 U.S.C. 4652)—
(A) by redesignating subsections (h) and (i) as subsections (i) and (j), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (g) the following:
“(h) Authority relating to environmental review.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provision by the Secretary of Federal financial assistance for a project described in this section that satisfies the requirements under subsection (a)(2)(C)(i) of this section shall not be considered to be a major Federal action under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) (referred to in this subsection as ‘NEPA’) or an undertaking for the purposes of division A of subtitle III of title 54, United States Code, if—
“(A) the activity described in the application for that project has commenced not later than December 31, 2024;
“(B) the Federal financial assistance provided is in the form of a loan or loan guarantee; or