Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Exclusive authority of Election Assistance Commission To develop voluntary guidelines with respect to voting systems and nonvoting technology.—No entity of the Federal Government other than the Election Assistance Commission may develop, adopt, issue, or oversee voluntary guidelines with respect to voting systems and any related nonvoting election technology, as defined in section 298C of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (as added by section 129(b)) that are used in elections for Federal office.

SEC. 157. Clarification of the duties of the Election Assistance Commission.

Section 202 of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 20922) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Commission shall serve” and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Commission shall serve”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “including the maintenance of a clearinghouse of information on the experiences of State and local governments in implementing the guidelines and in operating voting systems in general” and inserting “including, in cooperation with and for the benefit of the States and their political subdivisions, the maintenance and operation of a Federal forum for the States and their political subdivisions to discuss with other States and their political subdivisions their experiences with