Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—Such Act is further amended as follows:

(1) The second sentence of section 213(a)(2) (52 U.S.C. 20943(a)(2)) is amended by striking “and American Samoa” and inserting “American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands”.

(2) Section 252(c)(2) (52 U.S.C. 21002(c)(2)) is amended by striking “or the United States Virgin Islands” and inserting “the United States Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands”.

SEC. 138. Voter registration for applicants without driver’s license or social security number.

(a) In general.—Section 303(a)(5)(A) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(5)(A)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “Except as provided in clause (ii), notwithstanding any other provision of law, an application” and inserting “An application”;

(2) in clause (i)(II), by striking “(other than an applicant to whom clause (ii) applies)”; and

(3) by amending clause (ii) to read as follows: