Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Effective date.—This section shall take effect on January 1, 2025.”.

(b) Conforming amendments relating to existing identification requirements.—

(1) TREATMENT AS INDIVIDUALS REGISTERING TO VOTE BY MAIL FOR PURPOSES OF FIRST-TIME VOTER IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 303(b)(1)(A) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21083(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “by mail” and inserting “by mail or otherwise not in person at an elections office or voter registration agency of the State”.

(2) EXCEPTIONS.—Section 303(b)(3) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21083(b)(3)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “by mail under section 6 of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 1973gg-4)” and inserting “by mail under section 6 of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (52 U.S.C. 20505) or otherwise not in person at a voter registration agency of the State”; and