Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) As the Supreme Court has recognized, the Constitution grants Congress only a very narrow interest in the regulation of political speech, the prevention of corruption or the appearance of corruption.

(6) In order to uphold and effectuate the Constitution, any Federal statute that goes beyond this interest must be repealed, and Congress must exercise its article 1 authorities to do so.

SEC. 102. Repeal of limits on coordinated political party expenditures.

(a) Repeal of Limits.—Section 315(d) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “may make expenditures” and inserting “may make expenditures, including coordinated expenditures,”; and

(B) by striking “Federal office, subject to the limitations contained in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection” and inserting “Federal office in any amount”; and

(2) by striking paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5).