Union Calendar No. 135
[…] (d) Completion of first definition of capabilities.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Chief Information Officer shall complete the first information technology strategic plan required under subsection (c) of section 701 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as added by subsection (a) of this section.
(a) In general.—Section 707 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 347) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3)—
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph (C):
“(C) representatives from appropriate advisory committees established pursuant to section 871, including the Homeland Security Advisory Council and the Homeland Security Science and Technology Advisory Committee, or otherwise established, including the Aviation Security Advisory Committee established pursuant to section 44946 of title 49, United States Code; and”;
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “based on the risk assessment required pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(B)”;
(3) in subsection (c)—