Union Calendar No. 135
[…] Not later than 120 days after the enactment of this section, the Administrator, in consultation with relevant components of the Department, shall conduct a study on the use of grant funds awarded pursuant to section 2003 and section 2004 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 604 and 605), including information on the following:
(1) The amount of grant funds invested or obligated annually during fiscal years 2006 through 2016 to support efforts to prepare for and respond to cybersecurity risks and incidents (as such terms are defined in section 227 of such Act (6 U.S.C. 148).
Paragraph (2) of section 503(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 313(b)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(I) identify and integrate the needs of children into activities to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, and mitigate against natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters, including catastrophic incidents, including by appointing a technical expert, who may consult with relevant outside organizations and experts, as necessary, to coordinate such activities, as necessary.”.