Union Calendar No. 135
[…] Section 1307 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1116) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) Explosives detection canine teams for air cargo security.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In order to enhance the screening of air cargo and ensure that third-party explosives detection canine assets are leveraged for such purpose, the Administrator shall, not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection—
“(A) develop and issue standards for the use of such third-party explosives detection canine assets for the primary screening of air cargo;