Union Calendar No. 135
[…] “(C) ensure that entities qualified to certify canine assets shall be independent from entities that will train and provide canines to end users of such canine assets;
“(2) IMPLEMENTATION.—Upon completion of the development of the process under subsection (a), the Administrator shall—
“(A) facilitate the deployment of such assets that meet the certification standards of the Administration, as determined by the Administrator;
(a) Federal Security Directors.—Section 44933 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) Information sharing.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Administrator shall—
“(1) require each Federal Security Director of an airport to meet at least quarterly with the airport director, airport security coordinator, and law enforcement agencies serving each such airport to discuss incident management protocols, including the resolution of screening anomalies at passenger screening checkpoints; and