Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5507. Oil spill disbursements auditing and report.

Section 1012 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712) is amended—

(1) by repealing subsection (g);

(2) in subsection (l)(1), by striking “Within one year after the date of enactment of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2010, and annually thereafter,” and inserting “Each year, on the date on which the President submits to Congress a budget under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code,”; and

(3) by amending subsection (l)(2) to read as follows:

“(2) CONTENTS.—The report shall include—

“(A) a list of each incident that—

“(i) occurred in the preceding fiscal year; and