Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1634. National Emergency Communications Plan.

Section 1802 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 572) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “, and in cooperation with the Department of National Communications System (as appropriate),”; and

(B) by inserting “, but not less than once every five years,” after “periodically”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (10) as paragraphs (4) through (11), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: