Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) serve other appropriate functions as determined by the Administrator.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 529 the following new item:


“Sec. 530. Senior Law Enforcement Advisor.”.

SEC. 6014. Technical expert authorized.

Paragraph (2) of section 503(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 313(b)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (H), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

    “(I) identify and integrate the needs of children into activities to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, and mitigate against natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters, including catastrophic incidents, including by appointing a technical expert, who may consult with relevant outside organizations and experts, as necessary, to coordinate such activities, as necessary.”.

SEC. 6015. Mission support.