Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “Under Secretary of Transportation for Transportation Security” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”; and

(2) by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”.

(nn) Section 44945.—Section 44945 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “Assistant Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”.

(oo) Section 44946.—Section 44946 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2)(A), by striking “, but a member may continue to serve until a successor is appointed” and inserting “but may continue until such time as a successor member begins serving on the Advisory Committee”;

(2) in subsection (g)—

(A) by striking paragraph (2); and

(B) redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and