Bill Sponsor
[…] “(9) DELEGATED AUTHORITY.—For purposes of this subsection, the Secretary shall act through the Director of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement.”; and

(ii) in section 429 (as redesignated in section 1705 of this Act)—

(I) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(II) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

“(e) Administration.—The Director of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement shall administer BEST units established under this section.”; and

(B) in subtitle E, in subsection (a)(2)(C) of section 451 (6 U.S.C. 271), by striking “at the same level as the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security” and inserting “in accordance with section 5314 of title 5, United States Code”; and

(h) Clerical amendments.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of such Act is amended by striking the item relating to subtitle D of title IV and inserting the following new item: