Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Exception.—Subsection (d) shall not apply if the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration—

(1) determines there is an urgent security need for the personnel or resource described in such subsection; and

(2) notifies the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.

(f) VIPR teams.—Section 1303 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1112) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(4), by striking “team,” and inserting “team as to specific locations and times within the facilities of such entities at which VIPR teams are to be deployed to maximize the effectiveness of such deployment,”; and

(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsections: