115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall apply in any action for judicial review of agency action authorized under any provision of law. No law may exempt any such civil action from the application of this section except by specific reference to this section.
(b) Agency defined.—For purposes of this section, the term “agency” has the meaning given such term under section 311.
(c) Effective date.—Subsection (a) shall take effect after the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 2 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1812) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “5 members” and all that follows through “3 of whom” and inserting the following: “5 members, who”;
(2) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
“(d) Vacancy.—Any vacancy on the Board of Directors shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.”; and
(A) by striking paragraph (2); and
(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).
Section 1312(b)(2) of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4512) is amended by striking “for cause”.