115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Treasury shall issue a report to the Congress on—
(1) the Secretary’s efforts to ensure that legitimate financial transactions move freely and globally; and
(2) how the Secretary coordinates on such efforts with Federal bank regulators, financial institutions, and money service businesses.
Section 10(o)(11) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(o)(11)) is amended—
(A) in clause (i), by adding “and” at the end;
(B) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and
(C) by striking clause (iii);
(2) by amending subparagraph (E) to read as follows:
“(E) VALUATION.—The appropriate Federal banking agency may not consider waived dividends in determining an appropriate exchange ratio in the event of a full conversion to stock form.”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: