115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) The term ‘qualifying venture capital fund’ means any venture capital fund (as defined pursuant to section 203(l)(1) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b–3(l)(1)) with no more than $50,000,000 in aggregate capital contributions and uncalled committed capital, as such dollar amount is annually adjusted by the Commission to reflect the change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.”.
(a) Securities Act of 1933.—Section 4(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77d) is amended by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by an issuer, provided that—
“(A) in the case of a transaction involving an intermediary between the issuer and the investor, such intermediary complies with the requirements under section 4A(a); and