115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) DEFINITION OF NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION.—In this subsection, the term ‘nonpublic personal information’ has the meaning given the term in section 509 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. 6809).”.
(b) Removal of exemption for the Agency from the Right to Financial Privacy Act.—Section 1113 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3413) is amended by striking subsection (r).
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1023 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5513) is hereby repealed.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1022(b)(2)(C) of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(2)(C)) is amended by striking “, except that nothing in this clause shall be construed as altering or limiting the procedures under section 1023 that may apply to any rule prescribed by the Bureau”.
(3) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents under section 1(b) of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 1023.