115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Use of deposit funds.—Section 202(c)(1)(B)(iv) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(1)(B)(iv)) is amended—
(1) by striking “The” and inserting “To the extent provided for in advance by appropriations Acts, the”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This clause shall not apply to the Board’s activities carried out pursuant to this title.”.
(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to expenses paid and fees collected on or after October 1, 2017.
(a) In general.—Section 5240A of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 16) is amended—
(1) by striking “Sec. 5240A. The Comptroller of the Currency may collect an assessment, fee, or other charge from any entity described in section 3(q)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q)(1)), as the Comptroller determines is necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. In establishing the amount of an assessment, fee, or charge collected from an entity under this section,” and inserting the following:
“SEC. 5240A. Collection of fees; appropriations requirement.
(2) by striking “Funds derived” and all that follows through the end of the section; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Appropriations requirement.—