115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) EXEMPTION FOR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.—Nothing in this section shall prohibit the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System from participating in or issuing public communications.”.
Section 12A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 263), as amended by section 1002, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Public transcripts of meetings.—The Committee shall—
“(1) record all meetings of the Committee; and
“(2) make the full transcript of such meetings available to the public.”.
Section 12A(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 263(a)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by striking “five” and inserting “six”;
(2) in the second sentence, by striking “One by the board of directors” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “One by the boards of directors of the Federal Reserve Banks of New York and Boston; one by the boards of directors of the Federal Reserve Banks of Philadelphia and Cleveland; one by the boards of directors of the Federal Reserve Banks of Richmond and Atlanta; one by the boards of directors of the Federal Reserve Banks of Chicago and St. Louis; one by the boards of directors of the Federal Reserve Banks of Minneapolis and Kansas City; and one by the boards of directors of the Federal Reserve Banks of Dallas and San Francisco.”; and
(3) by inserting after the second sentence the following: “In odd numbered calendar years, one representative shall be elected from each of the Federal Reserve Banks of Boston, Philadelphia, Richmond, Chicago, Minneapolis, and Dallas.