115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) in subsection (a), by striking “$5,000,000” and inserting “$7,000,000”; and
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “$2,000,000” and inserting “$4,000,000”; and
(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking “$10,000” and inserting “$50,000”; and
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “$100,000” and inserting “$250,000”; and
(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking “$10,000” and inserting “$50,000”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to conduct that occurs after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—Section 308(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7246(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Monetary sanctions to be used for the relief of victims.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—If, in any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under the securities laws, the Commission obtains a monetary sanction (as defined in section 21F(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934) against any person for a violation of such laws, or such person agrees, in settlement of any such action, to such monetary sanction, the amount of such monetary sanction shall, on the motion or at the direction of the Commission, be added to and become part of a disgorgement fund or other fund established for the benefit of the victims of such violation.
“(2) DEFINITION OF VICTIM.—In this subsection, the term ‘victim’ has the meaning given the term ‘crime victim’ in section 3771(e) of title 18, United States Code.”.