115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Definition of eligible portfolio company.—Section 2(a)(46)(B) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)(46)(B)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: “(unless it is described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (9) of such section)”.
(c) Investment threshold.—Section 55(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 is amended by inserting before the colon the following: “, provided that no more than 50 percent of its total assets are assets described in section 3(c)”.
(a) In general.—Section 61(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–60(a)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (4) as paragraphs (3) through (5), respectively;
(2) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the asset coverage requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 18(a)(1) (and any related rule promulgated under this Act) applicable to business development companies shall be 200 percent.
“(2) The asset coverage requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 18(a)(1) and of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 18(a)(2) (and any related rule promulgated under this Act) applicable to a business development company shall be 150 percent if—