115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 15B(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o–4(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) An issuer of municipal securities shall not be required to retain a municipal advisor prior to issuing any such securities.”.
Section 404(c) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7262(c)) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Exemption for smaller issuers.—Subsection (b) shall not apply with respect to any audit report prepared for an issuer that has total market capitalization of less than $500,000,000, nor to any issuer that is a depository institution with assets of less than $1,000,000,000.”.
Section 6(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–6(c)) is amended—