115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) OFFSETTING COLLECTIONS.—Assessments and other fees described under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year—
“(A) shall be deposited and credited as offsetting collections to the account providing appropriations to the Agency; and
“(B) shall not be collected for any fiscal year except to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts.”; and
(2) by striking subsection (f).
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to expenses paid and assessments and other fees collected on or after October 1, 2017.
(a) Operating fees.—Section 105(d) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1755(d)) is amended—
(1) by striking “All” and inserting “(1) All”;
(2) by striking “for the account of the Administration and may be expended by the Board to defray the expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this Act including the examination and supervision of Federal credit unions” and inserting “and may be expended by the Board only to the extent as provided in advance by appropriations Acts, to cover the costs incurred in carrying out the provisions of this Act with respect to the costs of the examination and supervision of Federal credit unions and the proportion of the