115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) so as to permit securities to be registered pursuant to General Instruction I.B.1. of such form provided that either—
(A) the aggregate market value of the voting and non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates of the registrant is $75,000,000 or more; or
(B) the registrant has at least one class of common equity securities listed and registered on a national securities exchange; and
(2) so as to remove the requirement of paragraph (c) from General Instruction I.B.6. of such form.
Section 4 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77d) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
“(d) (1) The transactions referred to in subsection (a)(7) are transactions where—
“(A) each purchaser is an accredited investor, as that term is defined in section 230.501(a) of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor thereto); and
“(B) if any securities sold in reliance on subsection (a)(7) are offered by means of any general solicitation or general advertising, all such sales are made through a platform available only to accredited investors.