115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) the training and qualifications of the persons who prepared the cost-benefit analyses of each agency during the past 12 months;
(5) the sufficiency of the resources available to the chief economists during the past 12 months for the conduct of the activities required by this subtitle; and
(6) recommendations for legislative or regulatory action to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of financial regulation in the United States.
Section 15(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 19(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1);
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “(2)” and all that follows through “light of—” and inserting the following:
“(1) CONSIDERATIONS.—Before promulgating a regulation under this chapter or issuing an order (except as provided in paragraph (2)), the Commission shall take into consideration—”;
(3) in paragraph (1), as so redesignated—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “futures” and inserting “the relevant”;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by adding “and” at the end;
(C) in subparagraph (D), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and
(D) by striking subparagraph (E); and