118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) the political organization that produced the information is clearly identified in the body of the statement;
“(ii) the information has been corroborated by other investigative techniques; and
“(iii) the investigative techniques used to corroborate the information are clearly identified in the body of the statement.”.
(b) Title III orders.—Section 303(a)(6) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1823) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (E), by striking the semicolon and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph:
“(F) that none of the information included in the statement described in paragraph (3) was solely produced by, derived from, or collected using funds of, a political organization (as defined in section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) for the purpose of gaining an advantage against, or otherwise conducting research on, an opposing political candidate, unless—