Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 203. National advisory committees on disasters.

(a) National Advisory Committee on Children and Disasters.—Subsection (g) of section 2811A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10b) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Sunset.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Advisory Committee shall terminate on September 30, 2028.

“(2) EXTENSION OF COMMITTEE.—Not later than October 1, 2027, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a recommendation on whether the Advisory Committee should be extended.”.

(b) National Advisory Committee on Seniors and Disasters.—Section 2811B of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10c) is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “in consultation with such other heads of agencies as appropriate, shall appoint not more than 17 members” and inserting “in consultation with such other Secretaries as may be appropriate, shall appoint not more than 23 members”;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);

(C) by amending paragraph (3), as so redesignated—