Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Demonstration project for regional health care preparedness and response systems.—Section 319C–3(e)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3c(e)(2)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”.

SEC. 106. Strategic National Stockpile.

(a) Responsibility for administering the Strategic National Stockpile.—

(1) TRANSFER.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 319F–2(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(1)) is amended by striking “The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security” and inserting “The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, in coordination with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Secretary of Homeland Security”.

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 319F–2(a)(3)(E) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(3)(E)) is amended by striking “the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response,”.

(C) PILOT PROGRAM TO SUPPORT STATE MEDICAL STOCKPILES.—Section 319F–2(i)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(i)(1)) is amended by striking “The Secretary, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention” and inserting “The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, in consultation with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention”.