Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 104. Partnerships for State and regional hospital preparedness to improve surge capacity.

(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 319C–2(j)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(j)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “2019 through 2023” and inserting “2024 through 2028”.

(b) Sunset.—Section 319C–2(j)(1)(B)(iii) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(j)(1)(B)(iii)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”.

SEC. 105. Guidelines for regional health care emergency preparedness and response systems.

(a) Guidelines.—Section 319C–3(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3c(b)(3)) is amended by striking “the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019 (including any amendments made by such Act)” and inserting “the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019, the PREVENT Pandemics Act (title II of division FF of Public Law 117–328), and the Preparing for All Hazards and Pathogens Reauthorization Act”.