Bill Sponsor
[…] (II) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:

“(E) the Strategic National Stockpile pursuant to section 319F–2;”.

(ii) CONFORMING CHANGES.—Section 2811(c)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(c)(3)) is amended—

(I) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “and” after the semicolon;

(II) by striking subparagraph (B); and

(III) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (B).

(b) Vendor-Managed inventory and warm-Based surge capacity contracts and cooperative agreements with clinical laboratories.—Section 319F–2(a)(5)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(5)(A)) is amended—

(1) by inserting after “contracts or cooperative agreements with vendors, which may include manufacturers or distributors of medical products,” the following: “as well as clinical laboratories,”; and

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “domestic manufacturing capacity” and inserting “domestic manufacturing and laboratory capacity”.

(c) Contract notification.—Section 319F–2(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) PROCUREMENT CONTRACT DURATION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A contract for the procurement of a drug, vaccine or other biological product, medical device, or other supplies for the stockpile under paragraph (1) shall be for a period not to exceed five years, except that, in first awarding the contract, the Secretary may provide for a longer duration, not exceeding 10 years, if the Secretary determines that complexities or other difficulties in performance under the contract justify such a period. The contract shall be renewable for additional periods, none of which shall exceed five years.

“(B) NOTIFICATION.—The Secretary shall notify—

“(i) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate upon a determination by the Secretary to modify, renew, extend, or terminate a contract referred to in subparagraph (A); and

“(ii) the relevant vendor within 90 days of a determination by the Secretary to modify, renew, extend, or terminate such a contract.”.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 319F–2(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(f)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “$610,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2021, and $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023” and inserting “$965,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”;

(B) by striking paragraph (2); and