118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Feinstein, and Mr. Wyden) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry
To amend the Federal Crop Insurance Act to require research and development regarding a policy to insure wine grapes against losses due to smoke exposure, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Smoke Exposure Crop Insurance Act of 2023”.
SEC. 2. Policy to insure wine grapes against losses due to smoke exposure.
Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure wine grapes (including wine grapes produced in the States of California, Oregon, and Washington) against losses due to wildfire smoke exposure.