Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Prohibition.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the head of an element of the intelligence community may not make a determination to deny eligibility for access to classified information to an individual based solely on the use of cannabis by the individual prior to the submission of the application for a security clearance by the individual.

SEC. 901. Improved funding flexibility for payments made by the Central Intelligence Agency for qualifying injuries to the brain.

Section 19A(d) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3519b(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(3) FUNDING.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Payment under paragraph (2) in a fiscal year may be made using any funds—

“(i) appropriated in advance specifically for payments under such paragraph; or

“(ii) reprogrammed in accordance with section 504 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3094).