Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) the estimate for the subcomponent pursuant to the mechanism required by subsection (c) for that period; bears to

“(2) the aggregate of all of the estimates for all subcomponents of the Executive agency under such mechanism for the same period.”.

SEC. 723. Transparency officers.

Section 1062(a) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (42 U.S.C. 2000ee–1(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (4)(C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”;

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) assist the head of such department, agency, or element and other officials of such department, agency, or element in identifying records of significant public interest and prioritizing appropriate review of such records in order to facilitate the public disclosure of such records in redacted or unredacted form.”;