Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) PERIOD TO BRING ACTION.—The employee or contractor employee may bring a private right of action under paragraph (3) during the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the employee or contractor employee is notified of the final disposition of their claim under section 1106.”.

SEC. 603. Establishing process parity for adverse security clearance and access determinations.

Subparagraph (C) of section 3001(j)(4) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (iii), in determining whether the adverse security clearance or access determination violated paragraph (1), the agency shall find that paragraph (1) was violated if the individual has demonstrated that a disclosure described in paragraph (1) was a contributing factor in the adverse security clearance or access determination taken against the individual.

“(ii) CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.—An individual under clause (i) may demonstrate that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the adverse security clearance or access determination taken against the individual through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that—