Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:

“(f) Personnel actions involving disclosure of whistleblower identity.—A personnel action described in subsection (a)(3)(J) shall not be considered to be in violation of subsection (b) or (c) under the following circumstances:

“(1) The personnel action was taken with the express consent of the employee or contractor employee.

“(2) An Inspector General with oversight responsibility for a covered intelligence community element determines that—

“(A) the personnel action was unavoidable under section 103H(g)(3)(A) of this Act (50 U.S.C. 3033(g)(3)(A)), section 17(e)(3)(A) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3517(e)(3)(A)), section 407(b) of title 5, United States Code, or section 420(b)(2)(B) of such title;

“(B) the personnel action was made to an official of the Department of Justice responsible for determining whether a prosecution should be undertaken; or

“(C) the personnel action was required by statute or an order from a court of competent jurisdiction.”.

(b) Applicability to detailees.—Subsection (a) of section 1104 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 3234) is amended by adding at the end the following: