Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “the restrictions under subsection (a) and” before “the report requirements”;

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “ceases to occupy” and inserting “occupies”; and

(C) in paragraph (3)(B), by striking “before the person ceases to occupy a covered intelligence position” and inserting “when the person occupies a covered intelligence position”.

SEC. 307. Mission of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.

(a) In general.—Section 904 of the Counterintelligence Enhancement Act of 2002 (50 U.S.C. 3383) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (d) through (i) as subsections (e) through (j), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:

“(d) Mission.—The mission of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center shall include organizing and leading strategic planning for counterintelligence activities of the United States Government by integrating instruments of national power as needed to counter foreign intelligence activities.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) COUNTERINTELLIGENCE ENHANCEMENT ACT OF 2002.—Section 904 of the Counterintelligence Enhancement Act of 2002 (50 U.S.C. 3383) is amended—