Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect at each public institution of higher education in a State that receives assistance under the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) for the first period of enrollment at such institution that begins after July 1, 2026.

SEC. 305. Standards, criteria, and guidance for counterintelligence vulnerability assessments and surveys.

Section 904(d)(7)(A) of the Counterintelligence Enhancement Act of 2002 (50 U.S.C. 3383(d)(7)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

“(A) COUNTERINTELLIGENCE VULNERABILITY ASSESSMENTS AND SURVEYS.—To develop standards, criteria, and guidance for counterintelligence risk assessments and surveys of the vulnerability of the United States to intelligence threats, including with respect to critical infrastructure and critical technologies, in order to identify the areas, programs, and activities that require protection from such threats.”.

SEC. 306. Improving administration of certain post-employment restrictions for intelligence community.

Section 304 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3073a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1)—

(A) by striking “A former” and inserting the following: