In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Study.—The Comptroller General of the United States (in this section referred to as the “Comptroller General”) shall conduct a study on the privacy of teens who use financial technology products. Such study shall—
(b) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the study conducted under subsection (a), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.
(a) In general.—Section 1125 of title 31, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) BUDGET JUSTIFICATION MATERIALS.—The term ‘budget justification materials’ has the meaning given the term in section 3(b)(2) of the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note; Public Law 109–282).
“(2) PLAN OR REPORT.—The term ‘plan or report’ means any plan or report submitted to Congress, any committee of Congress, or subcommittee thereof, by not less than 1 agency—
“(3) RECURRING PLAN OR REPORT.—The term ‘recurring plan or report’ means a plan or report submitted on a recurring basis.