Bill Sponsor
[…] Resolved, That the bill from the Senate (S. 2051) entitled “An Act to reauthorize the Missing Children’s Assistance Act, and for other purposes.”, do pass with the following

AMENDMENT:

Strike out all after the enacting clause and insert:

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the Missing Children’s Assistance Reauthorization Act of 2023.

SEC. 2. Missing Children's Assistance Act amendments.

(a) Definitions.—Section 403 of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11292) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking and at the end;

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and, and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) the term child sexual abuse material has the meaning given the term child pornography in section 2256 of title 18, United States Code;”.

(b) Duties and functions of the Administrator.—Section 404 of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11293) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(6)(E), by striking the tipline established and inserting the CyberTipline established; and

(2) in subsection (b)(1)—