Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) salaries for language instructors disaggregated by language, and a comparison to salaries for instructors teaching languages in comparable employment;

(4) recruitment and retention plans for language instructors, disaggregated by language where necessary and practicable; and

(5) any plans to increase pass rates for languages with high failure rates.

SEC. 207. Consideration of career civil servants as chiefs of missions.

Section 304(b) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3944) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

“(2) The Secretary shall also furnish to the President, on an annual basis and to assist the President in selecting qualified candidates for appointments or assignments as chief of mission, the names of between 5 and 10 career civil servants serving at the Department of State or the United States Agency for International Development who are qualified to serve as chiefs of mission, together with pertinent information about such individuals.”.

SEC. 208. Civil service rotational program.