Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 609. Expansion of Diplomats in Residence Programs.

(a) Not later than two year after the date of the enactment of this Act—

(1) the Secretary shall increase the number of diplomats in the Diplomats in Residence Program from seventeen to at least twenty; and

(2) the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall increase the number of development diplomats in the Diplomats in Residence Program from one to at least three.

SEC. 701. Expanding the use of DDTC licensing fees.

Section 45 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2717) is amended—

(1) by striking “100 percent of the registration fees collected by the Office of Trade Controls of the Department of State” and inserting “100 percent of the defense trade control registration fees collected by the Department of State”;

(2) by inserting “management, licensing, compliance, and policy activities in the defense trade controls function, including” after “expenses incurred for”;