Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of Global Talent Management;

(3) the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of Intelligence and Research;

(4) an Assistant Secretary or Deputy, or equivalent, from a third bureau as designated by the Under Secretary for Management;

(5) a representative from the geographic bureau to which the restriction applies; and

(6) a representative from the Office of the Legal Adviser and a representative from the Bureau of Diplomatic Security, who shall serve as non-voting advisors.

(f) Appeal rights.—Section 414(a) of the Department of State Authorities Act, Fiscal Year 2017 (22 U.S.C. 2734c(a)) is amended by striking the first two sentences and inserting “The Secretary shall establish and maintain a right and process for employees to appeal a decision related to an assignment, based on a restriction, review, or preclusion. Such right and process shall ensure that any such employee shall have the same appeal rights as provided by the Department regarding denial or revocation of a security clearance.”.

(g) FAM update.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall amend all relevant provisions of the Foreign Service Manual, and any associated or related policies of the Department, to comply with this section.