Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 106. Suitability reviews for Foreign Service Institute instructors.

The Secretary shall ensure that all instructors at the Foreign Service Institute, including direct hires and contractors, who provide language instruction are—

(1) subject to suitability reviews and background investigations; and

(2) subject to continuous vetting or reinvestigations to the extend consistent with Department and Executive policy for other Department personnel.

SEC. 107. Diplomatic security fellowship programs.

(a) In general.—Section 47 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2719) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Diplomatic security fellowship programs.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary of State, working through the Assistant Secretary for Diplomatic Security, shall establish Diplomatic Security fellowship programs to provide grants to United States nationals pursuing undergraduate studies who commit to pursuing a career as a special agent, security engineering officer, or in the civil service in the Bureau of Diplomatic Security.

“(2) RULEMAKING.—The Secretary shall promulgate regulations for the administration of Diplomatic Security fellowship programs that set forth—

“(A) the eligibility requirements for receiving a grant under this subsection;

“(B) the process by which eligible applicants may request such a grant;