Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the eligibility requirements for receiving a grant under this subsection;

“(B) the process by which eligible applicants may request such a grant;

“(C) the maximum amount of such a grant; and

“(D) the educational progress to which all grant recipients are obligated.”.

(b) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028 to carry out this section.

SEC. 201. Adjustment to promotion precepts.

Section 603(b) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4003(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2), (3), and (4) as paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:

“(2) experience serving at an international organization, multilateral institution, or engaging in multinational negotiations;

“(3) willingness to serve in hardship posts overseas or across geographically distinct regions;

“(4) experience advancing policies or developing expertise that enhance the United States’ competitiveness with regard to critical and emerging technologies.”.

SEC. 202. Hiring authorities.