Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 114. Authority for special agents to investigate trafficking in persons violations.

Section 37(a) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2709(a)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

    “(C) violations of chapter 77 of title 18, United States Code; or”.

TITLE IIPersonnel matters

subtitle AHiring, promotion, and development

SEC. 201. Adjustment to promotion precepts.

Section 603(b) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4003(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2), (3), and (4) as paragraphs (7), (8), and (9), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:

“(2) experience serving at an international organization, multilateral institution, or engaging in multinational negotiations;

“(3) willingness to serve in hardship posts overseas or across geographically distinct regions;

“(4) experience advancing policies or developing expertise that enhance the United States’ competitiveness with regard to critical and emerging technologies;