Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) USE OF FUNDS.—The President may use proceeds from a transfer described in subparagraph (A) for the acquisition of submarine naval nuclear propulsion plants and nuclear fuel to replace propulsion plants and fuel transferred to the Government of Australia.

(b) Repair and refurbishment of AUKUS submarines.—Section 8680 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Repair and refurbishment of certain submarines.—

“(1) SHIPYARD.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and subject to paragraph (2), the President shall determine the appropriate public or private shipyard in the United States, Australia, or the United Kingdom to perform any repair or refurbishment of a United States submarine involved in submarine security activities between the United States, Australia, and the United Kingdom.

“(2) CONDITIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may determine under paragraph (1) that repair or refurbishment described in such paragraph may be performed in Australia or the United Kingdom only if—