Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) increasing the number of fellowship and detail programs that place Foreign Service and civil service employees outside the Department for a limited time, including Pearson Fellows, Reta Joe Lewis Local Diplomats, Brookings Fellows, and Georgetown Fellows; and

(D) recommendations for increasing participation in the Hometown Diplomats program and evaluating this program as well as other opportunities for Department officers to engage with American audiences while traveling within the United States.

SEC. 606. Extension of Global Engagement Center.

Section 1287(j) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (22 U.S.C. 2656 note) is amended by striking “on the date that is 8 years after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “on September 30, 2033”.

SEC. 607. Paperwork Reduction Act.

Section 5603(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: