Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) such cohort on implementation of the Fellowship Program; and

“(B) the Secretary on lessons learned; and

“(3) an analysis of trends relating to the diversity of each cohort of fellows and the topics of projects completed since the establishment of the Fellowship Program.”.

(b) Technical and conforming amendments to the mutual educational and cultural exchange Act of 1961.—Section 112(a) of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 ( 22 U.S.C. 2460(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (8), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (9), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) the John Lewis Civil Rights Fellowship Program established under section 115, which provides funding for international internships and research placements for early- to mid-career individuals from the United States to study nonviolent civil rights movements in self-arranged placements with universities or nongovernmental organizations in foreign countries.”.

SEC. 606. Domestic engagement and public diplomacy.