Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) examine lessons learned and propose recommendations to better protect the safety and security of locally employed staff and their family members, including any additional authorities that may be required; and

(D) provide an analysis of and offer recommendations on any other steps that could improve efforts to protect the safety and security of locally employed staff and their immediate family members.

SEC. 228. Internet at hardship posts.

Section 3 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2670) is amended—

(1) in subsection (l), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in subsection (m) by striking the period at the end and by inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(n) pay expenses to provide internet services in residences owned or leased by the United States Government in foreign countries for the use of Department personnel where Department personnel receive a post hardship differential equivalent to 30 percent or more above basic compensation.”.

SEC. 229. Competitive local compensation plan.