Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE.—The term “artificial intelligence” has the meaning given that term in section 238(g) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 4001 note).

(2) DIGITAL CONTENT PROVENANCE.—The term “digital content provenance” means the verifiable chronology of the origin and history of a piece of digital content, such as an image, video, audio recording, or electronic document.

SEC. 304. Establishment of the Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer of the Department of State.

Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(n) Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There shall be within the Department of State a Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer, which may be dual-hatted as the Department’s Chief Data Officer, who shall be a member of the Senior Executive Service.

“(2) DUTIES DESCRIBED.—The principal duties and responsibilities of the Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer shall be—