Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) is enrolled at or received their degree withvin two years from—

(A) an institution of higher education; or

(B) an institution of higher education based outside the United States, as determined by the Secretary of State; and

(2) is a citizen of the United States.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated $1,500,000 for the Department of State for fiscal year 2024 to carry out the grant program authorized under subsection (a).

SEC. 710. Training for international organizations.

(a) Training programs.—Section 708 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4028) is amended by adding at the end of the following new subsection:

“(e) Training in multilateral diplomacy.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in consultation with other senior officials as appropriate, shall establish training courses on—

“(A) the conduct of diplomacy at international organizations and other multilateral institutions; and

“(B) broad-based multilateral negotiations of international instruments.