Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the region of Africa, with respect to Radio Free Africa; and

(2) the region of Latin America and the Caribbean, with respect to Radio Free Americas.

SEC. 605. John Lewis Civil Rights Fellowship program.

(a) In general.—The Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2451 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 115. John Lewis civil rights fellowship program.

“(a) Establishment.—There is established the John Lewis Civil Rights Fellowship Program (referred to in this section as the ‘Fellowship Program’) within the J. William Fulbright Educational Exchange Program.

“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the Fellowship Program are—

“(1) to honor the legacy of Representative John Lewis by promoting a greater understanding of the history and tenets of nonviolent civil rights movements; and