Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Annual report.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter for three years, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees that describes the activities of the Program during the most recent year.

SEC. 206. Consideration of career civil servants as chiefs of missions.

Section 304(b) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3944) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

“(2) The Secretary shall also furnish to the President, on an annual basis and to assist the President in selecting qualified candidates for appointments or assignments as chief of mission, the names of between 5 and 10 career civil servants serving at the Department of State or the United States Agency for International Development who are qualified to serve as chiefs of mission, together with pertinent information about such individuals.”.

SEC. 207. Civil service rotational program.