Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) modernizing and increasing the operational and programming capacity of American Spaces and American Corners throughout the world, including by leveraging public-private partnerships;

(2) providing salaries to locally employed staff of American Spaces and American Corners; and

(3) providing opportunities for United States businesses and nongovernmental organizations to better utilize American Spaces.

TITLE VIIOther matters

SEC. 701. Expanding the use of DDTC licensing fees.

Section 45 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2717) is amended—

(1) by striking “100 percent of the registration fees collected by the Office of Trade Controls of the Department of State” and inserting “100 percent of the defense trade control registration fees collected by the Department of State”;

(2) by inserting “management, licensing, compliance, and policy activities in the defense trade controls function, including” after “expenses incurred for”;