Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) cost and personnel efficiencies;

(B) the potential use of data and analytic tools and visualization; and

(C) advancement of the modernization agenda for the Department announced by the Secretary on October 27, 2021.

(2) TRANSNATIONAL REPRESSION AMENDMENTS TO ANNUAL COUNTRY REPORTS ON HUMAN RIGHTS PRACTICES.—Section 116(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151n(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(13) Wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent of acts of transnational repression that occurred during the preceding year, including identification of—

“(A) incidents in which a government harassed, intimidated, or killed individuals outside of their internationally recognized borders and the patterns of such repression among repeat offenders;

“(B) countries in which such transnational repression occurs and the role of the governments of such countries in enabling, preventing, mitigating, and responding to such acts;