Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) PLAN.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of VOA shall submit a plan to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives to ensure that the personnel structure of VOA is sufficient to effectively carry out the principles described in subsection (c).”.

(b) Appointment of Chief Executive Officer.—Section 304 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 6203) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “as an entity described in section 104 of title 5, United States Code” and inserting “under the direction of the International Broadcasting Advisory Board”; and